September 14, 2014

The second action event for the Pittsburgher 26 weekend was held Sunday evening and showcased some of the best racing of the year during the 50 lap $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model division.  Gregg Satterlee collected his second win of the weekend by holding off a number of challenges from other drivers during restarts. Colton Flinner was also a double winner this weekend as he took the checkered flag in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature.  Track champion Christian Schneider capped off his winning season by collecting another win in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman main event.  Joe Podolinsky and Karlee Kovacs were also repeat winners this weekend in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock and Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns divisions.  Kelvin Kohan added another victory to his feature win total in the ¾ Late Model division.

In the four division heats for the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models, Jared Miley, Devin Moran, Davey Johnson and Alex Ferree all claimed the top spot.  As the field of cars lined up for the Herb Scott Memorial, Brandon Burgoon and Jared Miley were at the front of the pack, with Johnson, Satterlee, Ferree and Moran behind them.  As the green flag dropped, the drivers jockeyed for position and Burgoon was able to hold on to lead the first lap.  However, Satterlee took over the top spot on lap two and didn’t look back as he led the remainder of the field for the rest of the race.  Meanwhile, Moran tried to hunt down the leader but just couldn’t overtake Satterlee.  Johnson and Miley finished third and fourth, while Russ King and Dylan Yoder put on an excellent show while they jockeyed for position behind the leaders; King wound up in the fifth position.

Colton Flinner and Daryl Charlier started in the third and fourth positions in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature, but they quickly took over the top two spots and put on a fantastic show and they battled for the top spot.  Flinner was out front, but with each passing lap Charlier was able to shave time off and eventually caught up to Flinner.  The two drivers were neck and neck heading into turn four, but Flinner was able to hold off Charlier to sweep the weekend in the Rush division.  Nico DaBecco had another solid race to finish third, and Justin Lamb and Tommy Schirnhofer rounded out the top five.

Former track champion Jake Simmons started in the top spot for the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman race and led the first seven laps of the event, but he was unable to hold off the challenges from young drivers Ricky Steigerwald, Christian Schneider and Todd Weldon.  Steigerwald had the lead for lap 8 but it was Schneider who took over the lead after that to hold on for the win to cap off his stellar season.  Nick Kocuba worked his way through the field to take over the third spot, and as the checkered flag waved, Weldon and Simmons finished in the fourth and fifth positions.

The Miley BP Hobby Stocks feature was won by Joe Podolinsky, his second win of the weekend.  At the finish, he was followed by Steve Pyeritz, Dave Sheriff, Jacob Wiser, and John Dotten.

Karlee Kovacs was also a repeat winner in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns class. David Ostrander, O.B. Huff, Marc Simmons and Michael Jackson followed.  This was her 8th feature win of the season.  Besides being a winning race car driver, Kovacs is also an accomplished trumpet player in the show band at Chartiers Valley High School. 

¾ Late Model track champion Kelvin Kohan easily won the feature event in that division, with Jim Thompson, Chris Kohan, Carl Kohan and Colton Flinner behind.

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

H1

Jared Miley

1

99mo

Devin Moran

2

22s

Gregg Satterlee

2

38s

Jim Stephans

3

4J

John Mollick

3

1C

Lynn Geisler

4

25Z

Mason Zeigler

4

24y

Dylan Yoder

5

0b

Steve Baker

5

2J

Mike Johnson

6

4T8

John Flinner

6

99m

Ben Miley

7

44s

Derek Stefanik

7

T8

Mark Banal

Heat 3 Finish

1

1J

Davey Johnson

2

56k

Russ King

3

17k

Keith Barbara

4

75f

Colton Flinner

5

37

Jared Hawkins

6

C4

Freddie Carpenter

7

5k

George Kowatic DNS

Heat 4 Finish

1

10f

Alex Ferree

2

02b

Brandon Burgoon

3

72n

Michael Norris

4

18B

Keith Berner

5

1U

Matt Urban

6

28c

Tyler Carpenter

7

4DS

Chad Hollenbeck

Feature Finish

1

22s

Gregg Satterlee

2

99mo

Devin Moran

3

1J

Davey Johnson

4

H1

Jared Miley

5

56k

Russ King

6

24y

Dylan Yoder

7

1C

Lynn Geisler

8

02b

Brandon Burgoon

9

72n

Michael Norris

10

0b

Steve Baker

11

37

Jared Hawkins

12

18B

Keith Berner

13

4T8

John Flinner

14

17k

Keith Barbara

15

4DS

Chad Hollenbeck

16

10f

Alex Ferree

17

38s

Jim Stephans

18

99m

Ben Miley

19

75f

Colton Flinner

20

44s

Derek Stefanik

21

4J

John Mollick

22

C4

Freddie Carpenter

23

2J

Mike Johnson

24

28c

Tyler Carpenter

25

25Z

Mason Zeigler

26

1U

Matt Urban

27

T8

Mark Banal

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

88c

Daryl Charlier

1

75f

Colton Flinner

2

27m

Michael Lake

2

F1

Nico Dabecco

3

9R

Michael Reft

3

93X

Justin Lamb

4

00h

Josh Holtgraver

4

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

5

11r

Bobby Rohrer

5

27C

Russ Kolesar

6

15m

Mark Moats

6

76w

Jason Rider

7

45s

Tim Shaffer

7

14G

Jake Gunn

8

6J

Jacob Recker

8

7J

Jeremy Adamik

9

2M

Chuck Medved

9

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

10

03j

Paul Jablonski

10

8c

Dusty Curry - DNS

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

75f

Colton Flinner

03j

Paul Jablonski

2

88c

Daryl Charlier

8c

Dusty Curry

3

F1

Nico Dabecco

4

93X

Justin Lamb

5

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

6

27m

Michael Lake

7

9R

Michael Reft

8

00h

Josh Holtgraver

9

15m

Mark Moats

10

45s

Tim Shaffer

11

11r

Bobby Rohrer

12

2M

Chuck Medved

13

14G

Jake Gunn

14

6J

Jacob Recker

15

76w

Jason Rider

16

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

17

27C

Russ Kolesar

18

7J

Jeremy Adamik

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

1

M5

Christian Schneider

2

10k

Nick Kocuba

2

68X

Jake Simmons

3

25m

Brett McDonald

3

45JR

Todd Weldon

4

380

Pat Hanley

4

M1

Bryan Mitchell

5

33k

Brad Koteles

5

96L

Dave Lee

6

7p

Eric Piotrowski

6

11

Josh Langer

7

27W

Steve Webb

7

25L

Mark Lee

8

0d

Charlie DiLoreto

8

54c

Wayne Carbo

9

21D

Gary Smith

9

60X

Danny Rich DNS

Feature Finish

1

M5

Christian Schneider

2

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

3

10k

Nick Kocuba

4

45JR

Todd Weldon

5

68X

Jake Simmons

6

380

Pat Hanley

7

M1

Bryan Mitchell

8

33k

Brad Koteles

9

7p

Eric Piotrowski

10

11

Josh Langer

11

27W

Steve Webb

12

25m

Brett McDonald

13

25L

Mark Lee

14

96L

Dave Lee

15

21D

Gary Smith

16

0d

Charlie DiLoreto

17

54c

Wayne Carbo

18

60X

Danny Rich

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Feature Finish

1

56p

Joe Podolinsky

2

36J

Steve Pyeritz

3

8s

Dave Sheriff

4

OU2

Jacob Wiser

5

51d

John Dotten

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

221

Carlee Kovac

15

Dave Ostrander

2

D15

David Ostrander

13C

Courtney Chamberlain

3

83h

O. B. Huff

4

68XJR

Marc Simmons

5

89j

Michael Jackson

¾ Late Models

Feature Finish

1

15

Kelvin Kohan

2

82

Jim Thompson

3

27

Chris Kohan

4

5

Carl Kohan

5

30

Colton Flinner

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

September 13, 2014

The Pittsburgher 26 did not disappoint with great racing action among some of the area’s best late model drivers; Gregg Satterlee took home the top prize by finishing first in the field in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model $5,000 to win event.  The Precise Racing Products Pro Lates held a 25 lap feature event with Colton Flinner earning the victory in the last lap of the exciting race.  Also featured for the night was an open rules race in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division and had Ricky Steigerwald earning his first win of the year in that event.  Joe Podilinsky and Karlee Kovacs both added to their win totals for the year in the Miley BP Car Wash and Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns classes.

Davey Johnson posted the fastest time in the qualifying runs, with a lap time of 20.202.  Qualifying determined how the 4 heats were lined up.  During qualifying, Tony Musolino had to retire to the pits for the night after the front end of his car sustained some serious damage.  Johnson, Gregg Satterlee, Mason Ziegler and Jared Miley all finished in the top spot in their heats.  Heat 2 saw Michael Davis take a hard turn into the wall coming out of turn 3 thus ending his chances to take the win in the feature event.  Satterlee started on the outside pole as the green flag waved and quickly moved to the top spot and maintained that position to easily lead all 50 laps in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model Pittsburgher 26.  At one point, PPMS track champion Alex Ferree made an impressive charge to try and pass Satterlee, but he couldn’t quite complete the pass and ended up finishing 2nd.  Lynn Geisler worked his way through the pack and finished 3rd after starting in the 13th spot.  Dylan Yoder and local track favorite Jared Miley rounded out the top five. 

The Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models showcased some great racing, starting with their three heat qualifying events.  Tommy Schirnhofer, Ryan Montgomery and Chad Ruhlman were winners in their heats.  Next up was a 10 lap B-Main event and John Waters earned the win in that event.  A four lap dash followed and Chad McClelland placed first at the checkers.  The 25 lap feature event had 27 drivers scheduled to start, but before the race started track champion and Rookie of the Year driver at PPMS Corey McPherson dropped out due to car troubles.  The 1W of William Stile was also a scratch.  Josh Holtgraver started on the pole but quickly fell toward the back of the lead pack, as did Jason Rider who also led a few laps.  Points leader Ryan Montgomery was in a hard crash that took him out before the race reached the halfway point.  However, it was Chad Ruhlman who made the charge to the front and looked to have the win in the bag until his car experienced motor trouble on the white flag lap.  This allowed Colton Flinner, who started in the 11th spot and worked his way toward the front of the pack, to take the checkered flag at the finish.  Daryl Charlier, John Waters, Nico DaBecco and 13 year old sensation Michael Lake followed.

An open rule event was held for the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman feature, and Ricky Steigerwald, who struggled during the regular season, earned his first win in that division.  He held off charges by Nick Kocuba, who had another strong night of racing.  Joey Koteles, Jake Simmons and Bryan Mitchell finished in the remaining top spots.  Koteles and Bill Robertson finished first in their heats.  Robertson lost a drive shaft early in the feature and had to drop out for the night.

The Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks 12 lap feature was won by Joe Podolinsky.  He was followed by Jacob Wiser, Steve Pyeritz and Dave Sheriff.

Sixteen year old Chartiers Valley High School student Karlee Kovacs earned her 7th feature win in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature event.  Kovacs shot to the lead on the first lap and held off a run by O.B. Huff, who finished second.  Michael Jackson and 34 year old newcomer Michael Kirkpatrick followed at the finish.  Marc Simmons dropped out due to car issues after lap one.

Sunday, September 14 features another night of great racing with the 50 lap $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  The Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models, Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks, Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns and a $1,000 to win feature event in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division will also be showcased.  Gates open at 3, qualifying at 5 and racing begins at 6. 

And just added to the schedule on Saturday, September 27 is the inaugural Steel City Sprint Monster $5,000 to win Renegade Sprints car event!  So far, 29 cars have registered for the event, including Tim Shaffer and Danny Holtgraver.  Gates will open at 4 p.m. and qualifying will start at 5 p.m.  More information is available on www.ppms.com

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

1J

Davey Johnson

1

22s

Gregg Satterlee

2

10f

Alex Ferree

2

1U

Matt Urban

3

17k

Keith Barbara

3

0b

Steve Baker

4

1C

Lynn Geisler

4

24y

Dylan Yoder

5

75f

Colton Flinner

5

69h

Jon Hodgkiss

6

72n

Michael Norris

6

4DS

Chad Hollenbeck

7

44s

Dennis Neideriter

7

7M

Micheal Davis

Heat 3 Finish

1

25Z

Mason Zeigler

2

02b

Brandon Burgoon

3

4T8

John Flinner

4

18B

Keith Berner

5

2J

Mike Johnson

6

91b

Tommy Beck

7

14G

Scott Gunn

Heat 4 Finish

1

H1

Jared Miley

2

38s

Jim Stephans

3

4J

John Mollick

4

37

Jared Hawkins

5

99m

Ben Miley

6

4f

Ed Ferree

7

T8

Mark Banal

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

22s

Gregg Satterlee

7M

Micheal Davis

2

10f

Alex Ferree

14G

Scott Gunn

3

1C

Lynn Geisler

21m

Tony Musolino

4

24y

Dylan Yoder

5

H1

Jared Miley

6

37

Jared Hawkins

7

72n

Michael Norris

8

1J

Davey Johnson

9

17k

Keith Barbara

10

02b

Brandon Burgoon

11

18B

Keith Berner

12

69h

Jon Hodgkiss

13

38s

Jim Stephans

14

4DS

Chad Hollenbeck

15

0b

Steve Baker

16

44s

Dennis Neideriter

17

25Z

Mason Zeigler

18

75f

Colton Flinner

19

1U

Matt Urban

20

4f

Ed Ferree

21

99m

Ben Miley

22

4T8

John Flinner

23

4J

John Mollick

24

2J

Mike Johnson

25

91b

Tommy Beck

26

T8

Mark Banal

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

Heat 3 Finish

1

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

1

4S

Chad Ruhlman

1

12m

Ryan Montgomery

2

00h

Josh Holtgraver

2

76w

Jason Rider

2

88c

Daryl Charlier

3

27C

Russ Kolesar

3

27m

Michael Lake

3

75f

Colton Flinner

4

F1

Nico Dabecco

4

2M

Chuck Medved

4

15m

Mark Moats

5

119

Chad McClelland

5

8c

Dusty Curry

5

93X

Justin Lamb

6

60c

Corey McPherson

6

27Wi

Eric Wilson

6

27w

Tony White

7

11

John Waters

7

14G

Jake Gunn

7

84w

Andrew Wylie

8

9R

Michael Reft

8

11r

Bobby Rohrer

8

03j

Paul Jablonski

9

14B

Ben Policz

9

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

9

7J

Jeremy Adamik

10

12G

Brian Goebel

10

1W

William Stile

10

6J

Jacob Recker

DASH

1

119

Chad McClelland

2

93X

Justin Lamb

3

8c

Dusty Curry

4

60c

Corey McPherson

B-Main 1 Finish

DID NOT START

1

11

John Waters

60c

Corey McPherson

2

84w

Andrew Wylie

1W

William Stile

3

9R

Michael Reft

4

11r

Bobby Rohrer

5

14B

Ben Policz

6

6J

Jacob Recker

7

12G

Brian Goebel

8

03j

Paul Jablonski

9

14G

Jake Gunn

10

7J

Jeremy Adamik

11

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

12

1W

William Stile

Feature Finish

1

75f

Colton Flinner

2

88c

Daryl Charlier

3

11

John Waters

4

F1

Nico Dabecco

5

27m

Michael Lake

6

00h

Josh Holtgraver

7

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

8

76w

Jason Rider

9

11r

Bobby Rohrer

10

03j

Paul Jablonski

11

9R

Michael Reft

12

27Wi

Eric Wilson

13

4S

Chad Ruhlman

14

84w

Andrew Wylie

15

14B

Ben Policz

16

2M

Chuck Medved

17

27w

Tony White

18

15m

Mark Moats

19

12m

Ryan Montgomery

20

27C

Russ Kolesar

21

6J

Jacob Recker

22

12G

Brian Goebel

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

33k

Joey Koteles

1

1B

Bill Robertson

2

68X

Jake Simmons

2

10k

Nick Kocuba

3

21D

Gary Smith

3

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

4

7p

Eric Piotrowski

4

17L

Vince Laboon

5

M1

Bryan Mitchell

5

96L

Dave Lee

6

25L

Mark Lee

6

11

Josh Langer

7

5S

Luke Sprouse

7

54c

Wayne Carbo

8

60X

Danny Rich

8

88

Todd Janas

9

30e

Bob Egley

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

30e

Bob Egley

2

10k

Nick Kocuba

3

33k

Joey Koteles

4

68X

Jake Simmons

5

M1

Bryan Mitchell

6

7p

Eric Piotrowski

7

96L

Dave Lee

8

11

Josh Langer

9

5S

Luke Sprouse

10

88

Todd Janas

11

54c

Wayne Carbo

12

21D

Gary Smith

13

25L

Mark Lee

14

17L

Vince Laboon

15

60X

Danny Rich

16

1B

Bill Robertson

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Feature Finish

1

56p

Joe Podolinsky

2

OU2

Jacob Wiser

3

36J

Steve Pyeritz

4

8s

Dave Sheriff

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish

1

221

Karlee Kovacs

2

83h

O. B. Huff

3

89j

Michael Jackson

4

01

Michael Kirkpatrick

5

68XJR

Marc Simmons

***************************************************************************************************************************************************

September 6, 2014

Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway dodged the rain showers that plagued the surrounding areas Saturday night and was able to hold its final night of regular season points racing.  Saxonburg’s Alex Ferree won his second track championship in a row in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model division, and Corey McPherson, a rookie driver in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models class, won his first championship at PPMS.  Seventeen year old Christian Schneider handily claimed the championship in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman class, and Steve Pyeritz and Devin Black were both crowned champions in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock and Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns divisions.  All final points results are pending final review and confirmation by PPMS officials.

Starting on the pole position, veteran driver Lynn Geisler was able to maintain the top spot and hold off a last minute charge by Brandon Burgoon in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model 25 lap feature, earning his 76th career win at the track and adding to his Dirt Track Hall of Fame total career feature wins, which stands at more than 250. Alex Ferree started 7th in the feature and finished just one spot ahead of that, but it was enough to capture his second track championship in a row in the division and hold off second place points contender, John Mollick, who finished third in the feature last night.  At the checkers, the top five were Geisler, Burgoon, Mollick, Ben Miley and Keith Barbara.

At the start of the night, Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model drivers Nico DaBecco and Corey McPherson both had a chance to claim the championship in the class.  During hot laps, it looked as though McPherson’s chance might slip away as he wrecked coming out of turn two and had to replace a drive shaft, leaving the door open for Nico DaBecco. However, DaBecco’s night and championship chase ended before he completed one lap in his heat race and had to retire to the pits with a serious car failure.  As the green flag dropped, Daryl Charlier rocketed to the front and pulled away from the rest of the field to take the win.  Behind him Tommy Schirnhofer and Albion’s Dennis Lunger battled it out for position, with Schirnhofer edging slightly ahead of Lunger at the finish.  McPherson finished fourth and Jason Rider of Clinton finished fifth.  This was Corey McPherson’s rookie season in the crate division and his first track championship at PPMS.

Seventeen year old Christian Schneider of Robinson Township already had the championship position locked up at the start of the night in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman and capped off this accomplishment by claiming the win in the final regular season race in the division.  Meanwhile, some great racing was taking place for position behind him, with Bill Robertson, Nick Kocuba and Jake Simmons battling it out.  At the end, it was Robinson, Kocuba and Simmons in spots two through four, and Pat Hanley in fifth.  This was Schneider’s second championship at the track in his third season of racing.

In the Miley BP Hobby Stock class, Joe Podolinsky earned his fifth win of the 2014 season.  Hannah Ramsey was running second but seemed to have some car troubles and was eventually passed by Steve Pyeritz and Dave Sheriff.  Pyeritz finished second, Sheriff third and Ramsey fourth.  Jacob Wiser rounded out the top five.  Steve Pyeritz won his first championship in the division.

Starting last, Karlee Kovacs shot to the second spot on the first lap, running behind O.B. Huff until she was able to make the pass after lap three.  The 16 year old from Carnegie drove on to claim her 6th win of the season in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns division.  However, it was not enough to claim the top spot in the division for the year.  Oakdale’s Devin Black was crowned champion in the class, his first at PPMS.

Kelvin Kohan held of the challenge from his brother Carl and earned another feature win the ¾ scale Late Model feature, with Jim Thompson finishing third.  Chris Kohan and Jim Bryce both experienced car troubles and had to leave the feature.

The Figure 8 Demo Derby feature was won by Andrew Loria.  Sam McGervey, Kurt Halbedl and Josh Langer finished second, third and fourth respectively.

The 26th Pittsburgher 100 is next weekend; Dirt’s Monster Half Mile will host an open practice session on Friday, September 12.  The two day racing extravaganza will start on Saturday, September 13 and will showcase a 50 lap $5,000 to win Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  A Rush Tour Event will follow that night, along with racing in the Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features.  Sunday, September 13 will be the $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial, and features in the Rush Pro Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model divisions.  All tickets are available online at www.showclix.com/event/pittsburgher   Camping permits must be printed and registered; details are available on www.ppms.com 

And just added to the schedule on Saturday, September 27 is the inaugural Steel City Sprint Monster $5,000 to win Renegade Sprints car event!  So far, 29 cars have registered for the event, including Tim Shaffer and Danny Holtgraver.  Gates will open at 4 p.m. and qualifying will start at 5 p.m.  More information is available on www.ppms.com

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models
 

Heat 1 Finish

1

99m

Ben Miley

2

1C

Lynn Geisler

3

10f

Alex Ferree

4

4J

John Mollick

5

91b

Tommy Beck

6

02b

Brandon Burgoon

7

44s

Derek Stefanick

8

27X

Sam Eichelberger

Feature Finish

1

1C

Lynn Geisler

2

02b

Brandon Burgoon

3

4J

John Mollick

4

99m

Ben Miley

5

17k

Keith Barbara

6

10f

Alex Ferree

7

91b

Tommy Beck

8

44s

Derek Stefanick

9

27X

Sam Eichelberger

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models
 

Heat 1 Finish

1

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

2

00h

Josh Holtgraver

3

88c

Daryl Charlier

4

93X

Justin Lamb

5

2M

Chuck Medved

6

F1

Nico Dabecco

Heat 2 Finish

1

76w

Jason Rider

2

60c

Corey McPherson

3

45s

Tim Shaffer

4

71L

Dennis Lunger

5

8c

Dusty Curry

6

27w

Tony White

7

82S

Josh Stoica

8

6J

Jacob Recker

9

03j

Paul Jablonski

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

88c

Daryl Charlier

F1

Nico Dabecco

2

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

3

71L

Dennis Lunger

4

60c

Corey McPherson

5

76w

Jason Rider

6

93X

Justin Lamb

7

2M

Chuck Medved

8

03j

Paul Jablonski

9

45s

Tim Shaffer

10

27w

Tony White

11

8c

Dusty Curry

12

6J

Jacob Recker

13

00h

Josh Holtgraver

14

82S

Josh Stoica

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman
 

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

M5

Christian Schneider

1

1B

Bill Robertson

2

380

Pat Hanley

2

10k

Nick Kocuba

3

11

Josh Langer

3

68X

Jake Simmons

4

36p

Adam Kostelik

4

17L

Dave McManus

5

45JR

Todd Weldon

5

25L

Mark Lee

6

7p

Eric Piotrowski

6

21D

Dan Black

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

M5

Christian Schneider

45JR

Todd Weldon

2

1B

Bill Robertson

3

10k

Nick Kocuba

4

68X

Jake Simmons

5

380

Pat Hanley

6

17L

Dave McManus

7

11

Josh Langer

8

21D

Dan Black

9

25L

Mark Lee

10

36p

Adam Kostelik

11

7p

Eric Piotrowski

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish

1

56p

Joe Podolinsky

2

36J

Steve Pyeritz

3

14H

Hannah Ramsey

4

8s

Dave Sheriff

5

OU2

Jacob Wiser

6

78s

Zackery Stehle

Feature Finish

1

56p

Joe Podolinsky

2

36J

Steve Pyeritz

3

8s

Dave Sheriff

4

14H

Hannah Ramsey

5

OU2

Jacob Wiser

6

78s

Zackery Stehle

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish

1

221

Karlee Kovacs

2

83h

O. B. Huff

3

33B

Devin Black

4

D15

David Ostrander

5

68XJR

Marc Simmons

6

75s

Jarrett Sugar

¾ Scale Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

1

15

Kelvin Kohan

2

5

Carl Kohan

3

82

Jim Thompson

4

30

Jim Bryce

5

27

Chris Kohan

Feature Finish

1

15

Kelvin Kohan

2

5

Carl Kohan

3

82

Jim Thompson

4

27

Chris Kohan

5

30

Jim Bryce

Figure 8

Feature Finish

1

24

Andrew Loria

2

56

Sam McGervey

3

18

Kurt Halbedl

4

1

Josh Langer

***************************************************************************************************************************************************

August 30, 2014

Saturday night’s racing at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway heated up for one of the last two points nights left to go in the 2014 racing season.  Imperial’s Mike Johnson broke his dry spell and took the checkered flag in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model race.  Justin Lamb also ended a long winless streak by earning his first win in three years in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature.  Making their final appearance of the season, the 410 Outlaw Winged sprints showcased the talents of Carl Bowser of Sarver, PA, who handily won that division’s main event.  Also making an appearance at the track were the Rush Modifieds, and in his first visit to the speedway all the way from Wilson, NY, Greg Martin took the win in the 15 lap feature.  Fan favorites Nick Kocuba and Karlee Kovacs both made an appearance in victory lane in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman and Imperial Heights Young Guns divisions.  Finishing up the night was a win by Dave Sheriff in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock main.

John Mollick and Mike Johnson both won their heats in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model class.  However, Mollick broke and exited the feature after the third lap.  Johnson started on the pole and started to pull away from the field in the first few laps, running on the high side of the track.  But the West Virginia Rim Rider, Steve Baker, gave chase, sometimes coming within a few car lengths at times.  Behind them, Ben Miley, Lynn Geisler and Alex Ferree put on a great show, battling back and forth for positions 3-5.  In the end, Johnson held on for the win, his first of the season.  Behind him at the finish were Baker, Geisler, Miley and Ferree.

Starting on the pole position in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model event, Justin Lamb broke away from the rest of the pack and developed a comfortable lead.  After 10 laps, Nico DaBecco left the race on a caution flag, and the next few laps were caution filled as well.  At the restart, Alan Dellinger and Tommy Schirnhofer both tried to charge to the front, but Lamb held off his challengers and earned his first victory in three years.  Schirnhofer, Dellinger, Corey McPherson, and Michael Reft rounded out the top five.

The 410 Outlaw Winged Sprints had a smaller than usual field of cars, but the drivers put on a big show, especially as Carl Bowser and Brandon Matus battled it out, with Bowser holding onto the top spot for all but one of laps in the 20 lap feature event.  AJ Flick, Brent Matus, and Brandon Spithaler followed at the finish.

The Rush Modifieds also made an appearance, and track newcomer Greg Martin from Wilson, NY earned the win in their feature event.  Rocky Kugal, Jeremy Zufall, Will Schaffer, and Chelsie Kriegisch followed at the checkers.

A field of 14 cars was slated to start the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman main event, with Drew Koteles and Eric Piotrowski in the front row.  As the green flag waved, Nick Kocuba rocketed to the front, and put on his best show of the season and earned his first win in 2014.  He was able to hold off a challenge from Bill Robertson at the end.  Points leader Christian Schneider was able to return to the track and earn his downed lap back to finish 4th overall.  Robertson was second, Joey Koteles was third, and Pat Henley was fifth.

Sporting their biggest field appearance of the season, the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks started 9 cars in their heat and 8 in the feature event.  Dave Sheriff, Joe Podolinsky and Hannah Ramsey were the frontrunners the entire time and finished first, second and third respectively.  Steve Pyeritz and Jacob Wiser followed.

After a late race caution in the Imperial Heights Young Guns feature race, Karlee Kovacs was able to pass and take the lead from O.B. Huff and earn her fifth win of the season, thrilling the fan contingent she brought with her.  Huff finished second and Dale Tuche had a strong run and finished fourth.  Twenty-six year old Dave Ostrander finished in fifth place.

The 26th Pittsburgher 100 is just two weeks away; Dirt’s Monster Half Mile will host an open practice session on Friday, September 12.  The two day racing extravaganza will start on Saturday, September 13 and will showcase a 50 lap $5,000 to win Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  A Rush Tour Event will follow that night, along with racing in the Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features.  Sunday, September 13 will be the $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial, and features in the Rush Pro Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model divisions.  All tickets are available online at www.showclix.com/event/pittsburgher   Camping permits must be printed and registered; details are available on www.ppms.com 

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

4J

John Mollick

1

2J

Mike Johnson

2

10f

Alex Ferree

2

0b

Steve Baker

3

38s

Jim Stephans

3

99m

Ben Miley

4

75f

Colton Flinner

4

1C

Lynn Geisler

5

02b

Brandon Burgoon

5

44s

Derek Stefanick

6

13y

Bill Yohe

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

2J

Mike Johnson

13y

Bill Yohe

2

0b

Steve Baker

3

1C

Lynn Geisler

4

99m

Ben Miley

5

10f

Alex Ferree

6

02b

Brandon Burgoon

7

75f

Colton Flinner

8

44s

Derek Stefanick

9

4J

John Mollick

10

38s

Jim Stephans

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models
 

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

03j

Paul Jablonski

1

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

2

9R

Michael Reft

2

8d

Alan Dellinger

3

93X

Justin Lamb

3

60c

Corey McPherson

4

14B

Ben Policz

4

F1

Nico Dabecco

5

2M

Chuck Medved

5

8c

Dusty Curry

6

01h

Ron Hall

6

82S

Josh Stoica

7

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

7

88c

Daryl Charlier

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

93X

Justin Lamb

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

2

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

88c

Daryl Charlier

3

8d

Alan Dellinger

4

60c

Corey McPherson

5

9R

Michael Reft

6

14B

Ben Policz

7

03j

Paul Jablonski

8

2M

Chuck Medved

9

8c

Dusty Curry

10

82S

Josh Stoica

11

01h

Ron Hall

12

F1

Nico Dabecco

410 Outlaw Winged Sprints

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

10

Carl Bowser

1

33

Brent Matus

2

2

A. J. Flick

2

5R

Gale Ruth Jr.

3

13

Brandon Matus

3

5

Bob McMillin

4

27

Brandon Spithaler

4

1R

Gale Ruth Sr.

5

27m

Zach Morrow

5

12K

Mike Flynn

Feature Finish

1

10

Carl Bowser

2

13

Brandon Matus

3

2

A. J. Flick

4

33

Brent Matus

5

27

Brandon Spithaler

6

5R

Gale Ruth Jr.

7

5

Bob McMillin

8

27m

Zach Morrow

9

1R

Gale Ruth Sr.

10

12K

Mike Flynn

Rush Modifieds

Heat 1 Finish

1

4m

Greg Martin

2

1k

Rocky Kugel

3

20z

Jeremy Zufall

4

4w

Will Schaffer

5

4c

Chelsie Kriegisch

Feature Finish

1

4m

Greg Martin

2

1k

Rocky Kugel

3

20z

Jeremy Zufall

4

4w

Will Schaffer

5

4c

Chelsie Kriegisch

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

M5

Christian Schneider

1

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

2

10k

Nick Kocuba

2

1B

Bill Robertson

3

64k

Drew Koteles

3

33k

Joey Koteles

4

21D

Gary Smith

4

25m

Brett McDonald

5

7p

Eric Piotrowski

5

36p

Adam Kostelik

6

45JR

Todd Weldon

6

11

Josh Langer

7

380

Pat Hanley

7

25L

Mark Lee

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

10k

Nick Kocuba

11

Josh Langer

2

1B

Bill Robertson

45JR

Todd Weldon

3

33k

Joey Koteles

4

M5

Christian Schneider

5

380

Pat Hanley

6

25m

Brett McDonald

7

7p

Eric Piotrowski

8

25L

Mark Lee

9

64k

Drew Koteles

10

36p

Adam Kostelik

11

21D

Gary Smith

12

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish

1

56p

Joe Podolinsky

2

8s

Dave Sheriff

3

14H

Hannah Ramsey

4

36J

Steve Pyeritz

5

3d

Dylan Bolind

6

OU2

Jacob Wiser

7

78s

Zackery Stehle

8

07g

Chad Gorring

9

51d

John Dotten

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

8s

Dave Sheriff

78s

Zackery Stehle

2

56p

Joe Podolinsky

3

14H

Hannah Ramsey

4

36J

Steve Pyeritz

5

OU2

Jacob Wiser

6

07g

Chad Gorring

7

3d

Dylan Bolind

8

51d

John Dotten

Imperial Heights Young Guns

Feature Finish

1

221

Karlee Kovacs

2

83h

O. B. Huff

3

310

Dale Tuche

4

D15

David Ostrander

5

68XJR

Marc Simmons

6

75s

Jarrett Sugar

7

33B

Devin Black

8

21m

Jonathan Miller

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

August 23, 2014

Daryl Charlier of Midway took top honors in the Jook George Classic Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model division Saturday night at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  Other feature winners were Alex Ferree in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model class, Chris Schneider (filling in for Christian Schneider) in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division, Steve Pyeritz in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock class, Devin Black in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns division, and Kelvin Kohan in the ¾ Late Models.

The evening started off with qualifying for the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models, and Waynesburg’s Ben Policz earned the fastest qualifying time.  Two heats followed, and Russ Kolesar and Daryl Charlier each finished first, both looking like strong contenders for the feature event.  As the green flag dropped, Corey McPherson took the lead after starting on the pole position.  However, after a number of cautions starting on lap 9, McPherson fell back and never regained the momentum he opened up with.  Meanwhile, Charlier took over the lead on lap 10 and was able to hold on to earn the win in the Jook George Classic.  At the finish, he was followed by Tommy Schirnhofer, Ben Policz, Kyle Lukon and Josh Holtgraver.  The 8C of Dusty Curry finished 12th in the main event, but was penalized and moved to last place after it was discovered that a driver change took place (Dennis Curry was driving), and race officials were not notified.

John Mollick and Colton Flinner each took first in their heats in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model class.  Flinner and Steve Baker started the feature event in the top two spots.  After the first lap, Ben Miley was involved in a hard crash going into turn one.  The veteran driver was done for the evening.  As the field lined up to take the green flag again, Alex Ferree rocketed to first and held on to take the checkered flag, his 16th career victory at PPMS.  Rounding out the top five were Mollick, Brandon Burgoon, Baker and Flinner.

The Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman heats were won by Chris Schneider, who was driving the M5 for Christian Schneider, and Bill Robertson.  The main event displayed some great racing and jockeying for position with Schneider taking the lead on lap 5.  At the finish, it was Schneider, Nick Kocuba, Bill Robertson, Todd Weldon and Drew Koteles in the top positions.

Points leader Steve Pyeritz continued his winning ways, earning the win in both the heat and feature in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock division.  Pyeritz started in the top spot, and on lap 4 Dave Sheriff made a pass and took over the lead until Pyeritz took it back on lap 11.  Hannah Ramsey finished third, followed by John Wiser and Dylan Bolind.

Oakdale’s Devin Black took the lead on the first lap in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature and was able to hold on for the win and add to his points lead.  Four time feature winner Karlee Kovacs retired to the pits with a flat tire, and Michael Jackson of South Park also experienced car trouble.  Black held off a challenge from O.B. Huff, who finished second.  Marc Simmons, Dale Tuche, and David Ostrander followed at the finish.

Kelvin Kohan earned the win in both the heat and feature in the ¾ Late Model race.  Carl Kohan and Colton Flinner both had car troubles and did not start the feature; Chris Kohan and Jim Thompson finished second and third respectively.

The 26th Pittsburgher 100 is fast approaching; Dirt’s Monster Half Mile will host an open practice session on Friday, September 12.  The two day racing extravaganza will start on Saturday, September 13 and will showcase a 50 lap $5,000 to win Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  A Rush Tour Event will follow that night, along with racing in the Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features.  Sunday, September 13 will be the $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial, and features in the Rush Pro Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model divisions.  All tickets are available online at www.showclix.com/event/pittsburgher   Camping permits must be printed and registered; details are available on www.ppms.com 

The 26th Pittsburgher 100 is fast approaching; Dirt’s Monster Half Mile will host an open practice session on Friday, September 12.  The two day racing extravaganza will start on Saturday, September 13 and will showcase a 50 lap $5,000 to win Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  A Rush Tour Event will follow that night, along with racing in the Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features.  Sunday, September 13 will be the $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial, and features in the Rush Pro Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model divisions.  All tickets are available online at www.showclix.com/event/pittsburgher   Camping permits must be printed and registered; details are available on www.ppms.com  

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 4J John Mollick 1 75f Colton Flinner
2 02b Brandon Burgoon 2 10f Alex Ferree
3 38s Jim Stephans 3 0b Steve Baker
4 99m Ben Miley 4 1m Dave Murdick
5 69h Jon Hodgkiss 5 13y Bill Yohe
Feature Finish
1 10f Alex Ferree
2 4J John Mollick
3 02b Brandon Burgoon
4 0b Steve Baker
5 75f Colton Flinner
6 1m Dave Murdick
7 69h Jon Hodgkiss
8 38s Jim Stephans
9 13y Bill Yohe
10 99m Ben Miley

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 27C Russ Kolesar 1 88c Daryl Charlier
2 60c Corey McPherson 2 F1 Nico Dabecco
3 8s Tommy Schirnhofer 3 76w Jason Rider
4 14B Ben Policz 4 93X Justin Lamb
5 1L Kyle Lukon 5 15m Mark Moats
6 9R Michael Reft 6 84p Laura Pastorak
7 12G Brian Goebel 7 27w Tony White
8 8c Dusty Curry 8 00h Josh Holtgraver
9 6R Chuck Recker Jr. 9 27J Jeff Haynes
10 01h Ron Hall 10 82S Josh Stoica

Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 88c Daryl Charlier 82S Josh Stoica
2 8s Tommy Schirnhofer
3 14B Ben Policz
4 1L Kyle Lukon
5 00h Josh Holtgraver
6 76w Jason Rider
7 60c Corey McPherson
8 27C Russ Kolesar
9 15m Mark Moats
10 01h Ron Hall
11 9R Michael Reft
12 27w Tony White
13 6R Chuck Recker Jr.
14 F1 Nico Dabecco
15 27J Jeff Haynes
16 84p Laura Pastorak
17 12G Brian Goebel
18 93X Justin Lamb
19 8c Dusty Curry


Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 M5 Chris Schneider 1 1B Bill Robertson
2 10k Nick Kocuba 2 45JR Todd Weldon
3 33k Joey Koteles 3 21D Daniel Black
4 64k Drew Koteles 4 11 Josh Langer
5 25L Mark Lee 5 14J Brandon Johnston

Feature Finish
1 M5 Chris Schneider
2 10k Nick Kocuba
3 1B Bill Robertson
4 45JR Todd Weldon
5 64k Drew Koteles
6 33k Joey Koteles
7 21D Daniel Black
8 11 Josh Langer
9 25L Mark Lee
10 14J Brandon Johnston


Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish
1 36J Steve Pyeritz
2 14H Hannah Ramsey
3 8s Dave Sheriff
4 3d Dylan Bolind
5 78s Zackery Stehle
6 1w John Wiser
7 OU2 Jacob Wiser

Feature Finish
1 36J Steve Pyeritz
2 8s Dave Sheriff
3 14H Hannah Ramsey
4 1w John Wiser
5 3d Dylan Bolind
6 78s Zackery Stehle
7 OU2 Jacob Wiser


Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish
1 33B Devin Black
2 83h O. B. Huff
3 68XJR Marc Simmons
4 310 Dale Tuche
5 D15 David Ostrander
6 75s Jarrett Sugar
7 21m Jonathan Miller
8 89j Michael Jackson
9 221 Carlee Kovac


3/4 Late Models

Heat 1 Finish
1 15 Kelvin Kohan
2 5 Carl Kohan
3 27 Chris Kohan
4 82 Jim Thompson
5 75 Colton Flinner

Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 15 Kelvin Kohan 75 Colton Flinner
2 82 Jim Thompson 5 Carl Kohan
3 27 Chris Kohan

******************************************************************************************************************************************************

August 16, 2014

Starting on the outside pole position, John Mollick quickly roared to the lead on the first lap and held on to take the checkered flag in the 8th annual Red Miley Rumble 53 lap Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature event.  Starting in the 8th spot, Pittsburgh’s Josh Holtgraver took the lead on lap 9 and earned the victory in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature.  Christian Schneider in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division and Karlee Kovacs in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns division each continued their winning ways, earning their 5th and 4th feature events respectively this season.  Dave Sheriff claimed the top spot in the Miley BP Car Wash main event.

The night started off with qualifying time trials in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model class.  The top qualifying spot went to Saxonburg’s Alex Ferree.  Three heat races followed; Keith Barbara, John Mollick, and Mason Zeigler, from Chalk Hill, PA, all earned the win in their heat. Twenty cars started the featured 53 lap Red Miley Rumble, and as the green flag dropped, Toronto, Ohio’s John Mollick rocketed to the lead, lapping all but the second and third place cars to earn his second win of the season at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  Mollick developed an impressive 2/3 lap lead over John Flinner and Colton Flinner, who finished second and third.  Early in the race, Mollick and Davey Johnson battled it out in some great side by side racing, until Johnson dropped out after lap 15.  The next challenges came from Jared Miley and Zeigler, both ending up in the pits after car troubles.  After that, Mollick cruised on to victory, with a top lap time of 17.722.  Mike Johnson and Lynn Geisler rounded out the top five.  After his victory lane interview, John Mollick graciously accepted the Ice Bucket Challenge and dumped a large bucket of ice cold water over his head, much to the enjoyment and appreciation of the race fans.  Miley Motorsports will make a donation to an ALS charity on his behalf to support ALS research.

In the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature event, Josh Holtgraver charged to the front to take the lead from Hookstown’s Ron Hall, who ended up finishing in the 5th spot.  Daryl Charlier maintained his starting position throughout the race and finished second.  Season point leader Nico DaBecco was third and Justin Lamb was fourth.  Holtgraver also earned the top spot in his heat, and last week’s winner, Russ Kolesar, was first in his heat. 

Fan favorite Nick Kocuba of Imperial was first in his heat, but in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman main event, he was unable to hold off the challenge of Christian Schneider, who cruised to his 5th victory of the season in this division.  Vince Laboon, Drew Koteles and Josh Langer followed.

Dave Sheriff (who formerly was known as driver Chase Evans) took the checkered flag in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock feature.  Steve Pyeritz was black flagged for rough driving and sent to the pits.  Hannah Ramsey finished in the second spot and was followed by Chad Gorring and Jacob Wiser.

The Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns drivers continue to impress, with Carnegie’s Karlee Kovacs charging to the front after starting last and earning her 4th win in a row in this starter division.  Kovacs and Oakdale’s Devin Black did a little bit of banging back and forth as Kovacs passed Black for the lead but both drivers maintained control and led the rest of the pack to the finish.  They were followed by Michael Jackson, Jarrett Sugar, Marc Simmons, O.B. Huff, Dale Tuche, and Jonathan Miller.

The 26th Pittsburgher 100 is fast approaching; Dirt’s Monster Half Mile will host an open practice session on Friday, September 12.  The two day racing extravaganza will start on Saturday, September 13 and will showcase a 50 lap $5,000 to win Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model event.  A Rush Tour Event will follow that night, along with racing in the Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features.  Sunday, September 13 will be the $5,000 to win Herb Scott Memorial, and features in the Rush Pro Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Young Guns and ¾ Late Model divisions.  All tickets are available online at www.showclix.com/event/pittsburgher   Camping permits must be printed and registered; details are available on www.ppms.com 

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models
 

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish Heat 3 Finish
1 25Z Mason Zeigler 1 17k Keith Barbara 1 4J John Mollick
2 10f Alex Ferree 2 1J Davey Johnson 2 21m Tony Musolino
3 02b Brandon Burgoon 3 H1 Jared Miley 3 72n Michael Norris
4 4T8 John Flinner 4 1cX Mike Pegher 4 2J Mike Johnson
5 69h Jon Hodgkiss 5 38s Jim Stephans 5 75f Colton Flinner
6 1C Lynn Geisler 6 T8 Mark Banal 6 99m Ben Miley
7 91b Tommy Beck 7 4f Ed Ferree
Feature Finish
1 4J John Mollick
2 4T8 John Flinner
3 75f Colton Flinner
4 2J Mike Johnson
5 1C Lynn Geisler
6 38s Jim Stephans
7 91b Tommy Beck
8 17k Keith Barbara
9 99m Ben Miley
10 69h Jon Hodgkiss
11 1cX Mike Pegher
12 21m Tony Musolino
13 25Z Mason Zeigler
14 02b Brandon Burgoon
15 H1 Jared Miley
16 10f Alex Ferree
17 72n Michael Norris
18 1J Davey Johnson
19 T8 Mark Banal
20 4f Ed Ferree

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models
 

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 00h Josh Holtgraver 1 27C Russ Kolesar
2 60c Corey McPherson 2 93X Justin Lamb
3 45s Tim Shaffer 3 F1 Nico Dabecco
4 01h Ron Hall 4 88c Daryl Charlier
5 27J Jeff Haynes 5 03j Paul Jablonski
6 2M Chuck Medved 6 15m Mark Moats
7 12G Brian Goebel 7 14B Ben Policz
8 14G Scott Gunn 8 27w Tony White
9 82S Josh Stoka
Feature Finish
1 00h Josh Holtgraver
2 88c Daryl Charlier
3 F1 Nico Dabecco
4 93X Justin Lamb
5 01h Ron Hall
6 27C Russ Kolesar
7 60c Corey McPherson
8 15m Mark Moats
9 14B Ben Policz
10 45s Tim Shaffer
11 14G Scott Gunn
12 2M Chuck Medved
13 27w Tony White
14 12G Brian Goebel
15 27J Jeff Haynes
16 82S Josh Stoka
17 03j Paul Jablonski

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman
 

Heat 1 Finish
1 10k Nick Kocuba
2 M5 Christian Schneider
3 45JR Todd Weldon
4 17L Vince Laboon
5 64k Drew Koteles
6 11 Josh Langer
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 M5 Christian Schneider 45JR Todd Weldon
2 10k Nick Kocuba
3 17L Vince Laboon
4 64k Drew Koteles
5 11 Josh Langer

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish
1 36J Steve Pyeritz
2 8s Dave Sheriff
3 14H Hannah Ramsey
4 07g Chad Gorring
5 OU2 Jacob Wiser
Feature Finish
1 8s Dave Sheriff
2 14H Hannah Ramsey
3 07g Chad Gorring
4 OU2 Jacob Wiser
5 36J Steve Pyeritz

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 221 Carlee Kovac D15 David Ostrander
2 33B Devin Black
3 89j Michael Jackson
4 75s Jarrett Sugar
5 68XJR Marc Simmons
6 83h O. B. Huff
7 310 Dale Tuche
8 21m Jonathan Miller

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************

After a rainy July, dirt track racing at its finest was back in action at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway on August 9, with Lynn Geisler earning his 75th career win in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model division at PPMS.  The night also showcased the PENN Ohio Pro Stock Series Showdown and had Brookeville, PA’s Rusty Martz taking the checkered flag in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman class.  Russ Kolesar claimed his first win of the season in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models feature.  Steve Pyeritz and Karlee Kovacs were repeat winners in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks and Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun features, and Colton Flinner, pulling triple duty during the night, won the ¾ Late Model event. Finishing off the night was a special race featuring Vintage Mods, with Gary Haupt earning the win.

Taking the top spot in his heat, Dirt Track Hall of Fame driver Lynn Geisler took over the lead on lap 2 of the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature and maintained the position to cruise on to his 75th career win at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  Imperial’s Mike Johnson had a solid race and finished behind Geisler.  South Park’s Keith Barbara had a strong car but was forced to leave the feature after drawing the caution flag for a race limit three times.  Rounding out the top 5 were John Mollick, Alex Ferree and Ben Miley.

Daryl Charlier and Josh Holtgraver each claimed the top spot in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model heats.  The feature had Pittsburgh’s Nico DaBecco starting on the pole position and Chuck Medved in the second spot.  After the green flag dropped, DaBecco was able to hold onto the lead until lap 11, when he was passed by West Mifflin’s Russ Kolesar.  Kolesar was able to hold on for the win.  Charlier, Holtgraver, DaBecco and Colton Flinner claimed the remaining top 5 spots.

The showcase event of the night featured some of the area’s top Sportsman division drivers in the PENN Ohio Pro Stock Series Showdown.  The top speed qualifier was Brookville’s Rusty Martz, who ran the fastest lap in 21.839 seconds, which is just a little faster than 103 mph.  The four heat winners were Chris Schneider, Rod Laskey, Jeff Miller and Martz.  Thirty-three drivers started the main event, with Martz and Shawn Fawcett in the top spots.  Martz led every lap and took the checkered flag.  After a number of cautions toward the end of the race, the field settled down and saw Jeff Broniszewski, Curt Bish, Shane Applebee and Pat Weldon finish behind the leader.

Steve Pyeritz of Brentwood adding to his feature wins this season in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock feature, and Carnegie’s 16 year old Karlee Kovacs won her third in a row in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun main event.

Colton Flinner, pulling triple driving duty the evening – driving also in the Super Late and Rush Late Model features – won the ¾ Late Model division race. 

The last event of the evening showcased a 12 lap Vintage Mods main event.  Ten cars started the feature, and on the second lap Gary Haupt took the lead in his AMC Gremlin and held on for the win.  The first heat saw Kevin “Marbles” Mohney in a 1953 Nash Metropolitan finishing first and the second heat had Al Harju earning the top spot. 

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models:

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

1C

Lynn Geisler

1

10f

Alex Ferree

2

2J

Mike Johnson

2

72n

Michael Norris

3

17k

Keith Barbara

3

4f

Ed Ferree

4

75f

Colton Flinner

4

99m

Ben Miley

5

4J

John Mollick

5

21m

Tony Musolino

6

38s

Jim Stephans

6

0b

Steve Baker

7

27X

Sam Eichelberger

7

44s

Derek Stefanick

8

14G

Jake Gunn

8

13y

Bill Yohe

Feature Finish

1

1C

Lynn Geisler

2

2J

Mike Johnson

3

4J

John Mollick

4

10f

Alex Ferree

5

99m

Ben Miley

6

72n

Michael Norris

7

0b

Steve Baker

8

75f

Colton Flinner

9

4f

Ed Ferree

10

38s

Jim Stephans

11

21m

Tony Musolino

12

44s

Derek Stefanick

13

27X

Sam Eichelberger

14

14G

Jake Gunn

15

17k

Keith Barbara

16

13y

Bill Yohe

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

88c

Daryl Charlier

1

00h

Josh Holtgraver

2

15m

Mark Moats

2

03j

Dennis Neideriter

3

60c

Corey McPherson

3

F1

Nico Dabecco

4

27w

Tony White

4

27C

Russ Kolesar

5

75f

Colton Flinner

5

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

6

2M

Chuck Medved

6

8c

Dusty Curry

7

93X

Justin Lamb

7

14B

Ben Policz

8

15H

Bryan Hoffman

8

12G

Brian Goebel

9

2SLOW

Robbie Haught

9

27J

Jeff Haynes

10

X

Trevor Hall DNS

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

27C

Russ Kolesar

X

Trevor Hall

2

88c

Daryl Charlier

3

00h

Josh Holtgraver

4

F1

Nico Dabecco

5

75f

Colton Flinner

6

8s

Tommy Schirnhofer

7

15m

Mark Moats

8

60c

Corey McPherson

9

93X

Justin Lamb

10

14B

Ben Policz

11

2M

Chuck Medved

12

27w

Tony White

13

12G

Brian Goebel

14

15H

Bryan Hoffman

15

8c

Dusty Curry

16

2SLOW

Robbie Haught

17

03j

Dennis Neideriter

18

27J

Jeff Haynes

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

16M

Rusty Martz

1

21w

Chris Withers

2

M5

Christian Schneider

2

224

Shawn Fawcett

3

45W

Pat Weldon

3

11T

Randy Wyant

4

FM419

Shane Applebee

4

USA1

Bob mcCann

5

10k

Nick Kocuba

5

66b

Tim Burns

6

45JR

Todd Weldon

6

T3

Colton Gearhart

7

60X

Danny Rich

7

B4

Dave Slade

8

99B

Robert Bates

8

25L

Mark Lee

9

96L

Dave Lee dns

Heat 3 Finish

1

55s

Chris Schneider

2

415

Tim Bish

3

68h

Shaun Hooks

4

64k

Craig Koteles

5

92h

Bobby Heim

6

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

7

17L

Vince Laboon

8

11

Josh Langer

9

22B

Jesse Brock

Heat 4 Finish

1

1R

Rod Laskey

2

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

3

29b

Curt Bish

4

28S

Bob Swartzmiller

5

25m

Brett McDonald

6

27W

Steve Webb

7

68X

Jake Simmons

8

1B

Bill Robertson

9

96L

Dave Lee

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

16M

Rusty Martz

1B

Bill Robertson

2

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

22B

Jesse Brock

3

29b

Curt Bish

4

FM419

Shane Applebee

5

45W

Pat Weldon

6

21w

Chris Withers

7

224

Shawn Fawcett

8

11T

Randy Wyant

9

1R

Rod Laskey

10

66b

Tim Burns

11

60X

Danny Rich

12

USA1

Bob mcCann

13

68h

Shaun Hooks

14

28S

Bob Swartzmiller

15

25m

Brett McDonald

16

64k

Craig Koteles

17

68X

Jake Simmons

18

92h

Bobby Heim

19

10k

Nick Kocuba

20

B4

Dave Slade

21

33k

Joey Koteles

22

415

Tim Bish

23

27W

Steve Webb

24

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

25

11

Josh Langer

26

99B

Robert Bates

27

M5

Christian Schneider

28

96L

Dave Lee

29

25L

Mark Lee

30

55s

Chris Schneider

31

17L

Vince Laboon

32

T3

Colton Gearhart

33

45JR

Todd Weldon

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Feature Finish

1

36J

Steve Pyeritz

2

8s

Dave Sheriff

3

14H

Hannah Ramsey

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish

1

221

Carlee Kovac

2

33B

Devin Black

3

310

Dale Tuche

4

75s

Jarrett Sugar

5

83h

O. B. Huff

6

68XJR

Marc Simmons

¾ Late Models

Feature Finish

1

75

Colton Flinner

2

15

Kelvin Kohan

3

5

Carl Kohan

4

82

Jim Thompson

5

27

Chris Kohan

6

30

Jim Bryce

Vintage Mods

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

1

4

Kevin Mohney

1

55

Dave George

2

X3

Les Myers

2

72

Jim Kurpakus

3

16

Gary Haupt

3

00

Al Harju

4

66

Jim Kirkwood

4

9

Brian Stivenson

5

2

Roy Rinne

5

2

Howard Duff

6

1

Dale McCandless

6

68

Mark Weigle

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

16

Gary Haupt

9

Brian Stivenson

2

4

Kevin Mohney

2

Howard Duff

3

55

Dave George

4

66

Jim Kirkwood

5

72

Jim Kurpakus

6

1

Dale McCandless

7

00

Al Harju

8

68

Mark Weigle

9

2

Roy Rinne

10

X3

Les Myers

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

Racing at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway on Saturday, July 12, showcased some of the best drivers around in the Tri State Championship Sweeney Chevrolet/Pace Performance GM 604 GM Engine Giveaway RUSH Tour Sizzler, with Fairmont, WV’s Ryan Montgomery taking the win, and Robbie Marhefka walking away with the brand new engine.  Keith Barbara took the checkered flag in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature.  The night also featured the 410 Winged Sprints, with Jack Sodeman winning the race by a comfortable margin.  Bill Robertson earned his second victory of the season at PPMS in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division, and Joe Podolinsky and Karlee Kovacs repeated their winning ways in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock and Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns features.

The evening started with 37 Rush Crate Late Model drivers vying for position in 4 separate heat races; Ryan Montgomery, Justin Lamb, Ben Policz and Andrew Wylie each finished first in their race.  Two BMain races followed shortly thereafter, with drivers jockeying for the final spots in the main event later in the evening.  Joe Martin of Mayport, PA took the top spot in the first BMain and local driver Daryl Charlier was the winner in the second BMain.  A four lap dash had drivers John Waters, Nico Dabecco, Steve Beatty and newly married Laura (Lukon) Pastorak battling it out for position in the feature.  The Rush Crate Late Model feature showcased 26 drivers in the 25 lap main event.  Seventeen year old Ryan Montgomery started on the pole and never looked back, earning the win – his 5th victory in his last 6 appearances at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  He was followed by Andrew Wylie, Russ Kolesar, Nico Dabecco and Chad McClelland.  A non-qualifier race was also held for drivers that did not make the feature, and Eric Wilson of Cortland, OH was the winner.

Keith Barbara of South Park had a questionable start when he advanced a number of positions at the beginning of the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature but was able to hold on and avoid a 2 position penalty to earn his first victory of the season at PPMS.  Alex Ferree, last week’s feature winner, experienced car trouble and took his car to the pits early in the feature, and his dad, Ed Ferree soon followed, also plagued by car trouble.  Brandon Burgoon, John Mollick, Steve Baker and Colton Flinner rounded out the top five.  Barbara and Alex Ferree each won in the heats.

The winged 410 Sprint cars made a return appearance this night also, with Jack Sodeman earning the win.  Brandon Matus was in pursuit the entire feature but couldn’t quite catch the leader.  They were followed by Carl Bowser, Mike Lutz and Adam Kekich.  The heats were won by Brandon Spithaler and Brent Matus.

After the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman feature event, Bill Robertson dedicated his second victory of the season to his mom, who passed away earlier in the week.  Robertson started 5th and worked his way through the pack to take the lead on lap 11.  Christian Schneider, who started last, also made his way through the pack but couldn’t catch the leader and ended up finishing second.  Vince Laboon, Nick Kocuba and Jake Simmons followed. Schneider and Simmons won the heats.

Oakdale’s Joe Podolinsky returned to victory lane again to claim another win in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock feature event.  Dave Sheriff, Steve Pyeritz and Hannah Ramsey followed.  Podolinsky also won the heat race.

Karlee Kovacs continues to impress each week, earning her second career victory in as many weeks in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun feature event.  Karlee started at the back of the pack in the field of eight cars and shot to the front by lap two, passing Devin Black, who just could not catch Karlee.  The rest of the cars battled for position in some great racing behind the leaders.  David Ostrander, O.B. Huff and Michael Jackson followed Kovacs and Black at the end, with Marc Simmons, Jonathan Miller and Jarrett Sugar rounding out the field.

Rush Crate Late Models:

Heat 1 Finish
1 12m Ryan Montgomery
2 119 Chad McClelland
3 27C Russ Kolesar
4 B4 Steve Beatty
5 100 Ralph Morgan
6 1W William Stile
7 03j Paul Jablonski
8 12G Brian Goebel
9 27w Tony White
10 22 Reese Masiello
Heat 2 Finish Heat 3 Finish
1 93X Justin Lamb 1 14B Ben Policz
2 00h Josh Holtgraver 2 60c Cody McPherson
3 8s Tommy Schirnhofer 3 1L Kyle Lukon
4 11 John Waters 4 84p Laura Pastorak
5 9R Michael Reft 5 76w Jason Rider
6 55 Joe Martin 6 7W Bobby Whitling
7 27Wi Eric Wilson 7 15m Mark Moats
8 99FM Robbie Marhefka 8 8c Dusty Curry
9 B1D Matt Latta 9 27J Jeff Haynes
Heat 4 Finish
1 84w Andrew Wylie
2 2M Chuck Medved
3 14G Jake Gunn
4 F1 Nico Dabecco
5 7J Jeremy Adamik
6 88c Daryl Charlier
7 36 Cody Dawson
8 17 Russell Baird
9 10T Trevor Hall - dns
Dash
1 11 John Waters
2 F1 Nico Dabecco
3 B4 Steve Beatty
4 84p Laura Pastorak
Non-Qualifier
1 27Wi Eric Wilson
2 8c Dusty Curry
3 17 Russell Baird
4 27w Tony White
5 03j Paul Jablonski
6 22 Reese Masiello
7 27J Jeff Haynes
B-Main 1 Finish B-Main 2 Finish
1 55 Joe Martin 1 88c Daryl Charlier
2 1W William Stile 2 15m Mark Moats
3 27Wi Eric Wilson 3 7W Bobby Whitling
4 12G Brian Goebel 4 17 Russell Baird
5 03j Paul Jablonski 5 8c Dusty Curry
6 27w Tony White 6 27J Jeff Haynes
7 99FM Robbie Marhefka 7 36 Cody Dawson
8 22 Reese Masiello 8 10T Trevor Hall DNS
9 B1D Matt Latta DNS
Feature Finish
1 12m Ryan Montgomery
2 84w Andrew Wylie
3 27C Russ Kolesar
4 F1 Nico Dabecco
5 119 Chad McClelland
6 93X Justin Lamb
7 00h Josh Holtgraver
8 88c Daryl Charlier
9 15m Mark Moats
10 76w Jason Rider
11 60c Corey McPherson
12 11 John Waters
13 100 Ralph Morgan
14 2M Chuck Medved
15 84p Laura Pastorak
16 1W William Stile
17 12G Brian Goebel
18 7J Jeremy Adamik
19 55 Joe Martin
20 8s Tommy Schirnhofer
21 9R Michael Reft
22 14G Jake Gunn
23 B4 Steve Beatty
24 1L Kyle Lukon
25 14B Ben Policz
26 36 Cody Dawson

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 17k Keith Barbara 1 10f Alex Ferree
2 0b Steve Baker 2 4f Ed Ferree
3 02b Brandon Burgoon 3 75f Colton Flinner
4 4J John Mollick 4 44s Derek Stefanick
5 38s Jim Stephans 5 27X Sam Eichelberger
6 14G Jake Gunn 6 99m Ben Miley
Feature Finish
1 17k Keith Barbara
2 02b Brandon Burgoon
3 4J John Mollick
4 0b Steve Baker
5 75f Colton Flinner
6 38s Jim Stephans
7 27X Sam Eichelberger
8 44s Derek Stefanick
9 14G Jake Gunn
10 99m Ben Miley
11 4f Ed Ferree
12 10f Alex Ferree

410 Winged Sprints

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 22 Brandon Spithaler 1 33 Brent Matus
2 13 Brandon Matus 2 08 Dan Kuriger
3 5m Mike Lutz 3 30 Daryl Stimeling
4 23JR Jack Sodeman 4 76 David Jones
5 5K Adam Kekich 5 5 Bob McMillin
6 10 Carl Bowser
Feature Finish
1 23JR Jack Sodeman
2 13 Brandon Matus
3 10 Carl Bowser
4 5m Mike Lutz
5 5K Adam Kekich
6 22 Brandon Spithaler
7 08 Dan Kuriger
8 30 Daryl Stimeling
9 33 Brent Matus
10 5 Bob McMillin
11 76 David Jones

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 M5 Christian Schneider 1 68X Jake Simmons
2 45JR Todd Weldon 2 17L Vince Laboon
3 10k Nick Kocuba 3 11 Josh Langer
4 1B Bill Robertson 4 89s Jameson Stumper
5 64k Craig Koteles 5 36p Adam Kostelik
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 1B Bill Robertson 89s Jameson Stumper
2 M5 Christian Schneider
3 17L Vince Laboon
4 10k Nick Kocuba
5 68X Jake Simmons
6 45JR Todd Weldon
7 11 Josh Langer
8 64k Craig Koteles
9 36p Adam Kostelik

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish
1 56p Joe Podolinsky
2 36J Steve Pyeritz
3 8s Dave Sheriff
4 14H Hannah Ramsey
Feature Finish
1 56p Joe Podolinsky
2 8s Dave Sheriff
3 36J Steve Pyeritz
4 14H Hannah Ramsey

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish
1 221 Karlee Kovacs
2 33B Devin Black
3 D15 David Ostrander
4 83h O. B. Huff
5 89j Michael Jackson
6 68XJR Marc Simmons
7 21m Jonathan Miller
8 75s Jarrett Sugar

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************

July 5, 2014

Karlee Kovacs wins her first career feature race in the Imperial Heights Young Guns division, while Alex Ferree follows in his father’s footsteps as he takes the checkered flag in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature.  Ben Policz was the winner in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models Late Model class, and Christian Schneider and Joe Podolinsky each claimed victory in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman and Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks divisions.

The night started off strong for Alex Ferree and Steve Baker, each winning their heats in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model class.  Colton Flinner, who had some car trouble in his heat, started in the pole position in the feature, with Ben Miley starting second.  After the green flag waved, Imperial’s Mike Johnson charged to the front, but he was not able to hold off Alex Ferree, who rocketed to the lead by lap three and put a considerable distance between him and the cars behind.  Miley, Lynn Geisler and Johnson battled behind him for position in some great racing, with Miley passing the other two drivers.  Miley closed the gap between him and Ferree, but in the end he was not able to advance past Saxonburg’s Ferree.  Ferree, Miley, Geisler, Johnson and Dave Murdick were the top five at the checkered flag.

In the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model heats, drivers Justin Lamb and Michael Reft each finished first in their heat races.  Ron Hall was involved in an incident at the beginning of his heat and would not make the feature; driver Paul Jablonski also would not make the main event.  Michael Reft started on the pole, but it was Waynesburg’s Ben Policz, who started second, that would lead every lap of the feature.  Reft looked strong in his heat but was not able to carry that through and finished in the 8th position at the end of the night.  Corey McPherson started toward the back of the pack but again skillfully drove his way toward the front of the pack to finish third.  Also looking strong this evening was Mark Moats, Jr. who motored his way past Nico DaBecco to eventually finish second.  The top five were Policz, Moats, McPherson, DaBecco and Justin Lamb.

Sportsman drivers Christian Schneider and Nick Kocuba both were winners in their heats in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division.  The feature race started off with a number of cautions, but after settling down, Robinson Township’s Christian Schneider led every lap and claimed his fourth win of the season.  Behind him were drivers Bill Robertson, Craig Koteles and Brian Huchko with some exciting racing for position.  They finished in the second through fourth positions respectively, with Jake Simmons rounding out the top 5.

Joe Podolinsky of Oakdale swept the night in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks division, winning both the heat and the feature.  Hannah Ramsey finished second after Tyler Fox and Steve Pyeritz were involved in a crash after lap three that sent both cars limping into the pits.  Dylan Bolind did not start the main event.

Starting in the first position in the pink 221K car, Karlee Kovacs of Carnegie had a strong start and set the fast pace in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature event. After coming close to the wall a few times between turns three and four, Karlee was able to maintain control and crossed the finish line taking the checkered flag and earning her first career win.  She was followed by Devin Black, O.B. Huff, David Ostrander, Dale Tuche, Marc Simmons, Jonathan Miller, Courtney Chamberlain, and Jarrett Sugar.

Colton Flinner, pulling double duty by driving his ¾ Late Model at the end of the evening, was able to power past Kelvin Kohan and claim his first win in the division.  They were followed by Carl Kohan, Jim Bryce, Chris Kohan and Jim Thompson.

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models:

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 10f Alex Ferree 1 0b Steve Baker
2 38s Jim Stephans 2 99m Ben Miley
3 1C Lynn Geisler 3 2J Mike Johnson
4 44s Derek Stefanick 4 1m Dave Murdick
5 75f Colton Flinner 5 4J John Mollick
6 13y Bill Yohe
Feature Finish
1 10f Alex Ferree
2 99m Ben Miley
3 1C Lynn Geisler
4 2J Mike Johnson
5 1m Dave Murdick
6 75f Colton Flinner
7 0b Steve Baker
8 38s Jim Stephans
9 44s Derek Stefanick
10 4J John Mollick
11 13y Bill Yohe

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models:

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 93X Justin Lamb 1 9R Michael Reft
2 2M Chuck Medved 2 F1 Nico Dabecco
3 14B Ben Policz 3 60c Corey McPherson
4 15m Mark Moats 4 27C Russ Kolesar
5 12G Brian Goebel 5 27w Tony White
6 01h Ron Hall 6 6R Chuck Recker Jr.
7 8s Tommy Schirnhofer 7 03j Paul Jablonski
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 14B Ben Policz 01h Ron Hall
2 15m Mark Moats 03j Paul Jablonski
3 60c Corey McPherson
4 F1 Nico Dabecco
5 93X Justin Lamb
6 27C Russ Kolesar
7 8s Tommy Schirnhofer
8 9R Michael Reft
9 2M Chuck Medved
10 12G Brian Goebel
11 6R Chuck Recker Jr.
12 27w Tony White

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman:

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 M5 Christian Schneider 1 10k Nick Kocuba
2 60h Brian Huchko 2 60X Jim Ball
3 17L Vince Laboon 3 33k Joey Koteles
4 1B Bill Robertson 4 A22 Bill Slade
5 64k Craig Koteles 5 11 Josh Langer
6 97h Jason Herniak 6 25L Mark Lee
7 68X Jake Simmons
Feature Finish
1 M5 Christian Schneider
2 1B Bill Robertson
3 64k Craig Koteles
4 60h Brian Huchko
5 68X Jake Simmons
6 10k Nick Kocuba
7 11 Josh Langer
8 A22 Bill Slade
9 97h Jason Herniak
10 17L Vince Laboon
11 25L Mark Lee
12 33k Joey Koteles
13 60X Jim Ball

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks:

Heat 1 Finish
1 56p Joe Podolinsky
2 36J Steve Pyeritz
3 39f Tyler Fox
4 14H Hannah Ramsey
5 3d Dylan Bolind
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 56p Joe Podolinsky 3d Dylan Bolind
2 14H Hannah Ramsey
3 39f Tyler Fox
4 36J Steve Pyeritz

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns:

1 221 Karlee Kovacs
2 33B Devin Black
3 83h O. B. Huff
4 D15 David Ostrander
5 310 Dale Tuche
6 68XJR Marc Simmons
7 21m Jonathan Miller
8 13C Courtney Chamberlain
9 75s Jarrett Sugar

3/4 Late Models:

Heat 1 Finish
1 75 Colton Flinner
2 15 Kelvin Kohan
3 5 Carl Kohan
4 27 Chris Kohan
5 30 Jim Bryce
6 82 Jim Thompson
Feature Finish
1 75 Colton Flinner
2 15 Kelvin Kohan
3 5 Carl Kohan
4 30 Jim Bryce
5 27 Chris Kohan
6 82 Jim Thompson

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

June 14, 2014

Great weather gave way to some great racing Saturday night at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  Jared Miley took the checkers in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model feature, while Corey McPherson held on to a commanding lead to claim his first ever victory in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model division.  Montour High School’s 17 year old Christian Schneider finished first in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman feature, and making his first appearance this season, Joe Podolinsky of Oakdale won in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks division.  The Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns class produced another first time winner Saturday night – Michael Jackson.  Kelvin Kohan continued to dominate in the ¾ Late Model division by adding another victory to his total for the season.

The first heat in the Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models had Colton Flinner finishing first, with some hard racing for position going on behind him.  Michael Norris finished second, followed by Steve Baker, Ed Ferree and Jim Stephens.  John Mollick started on the pole in the second heat and dominated the entire 10 laps to finish first with an average speed of 124.73 mph, followed by Lynn Geisler, Jared Miley, Mike Johnson and Ben Miley.  After the re-draw, the top two positions were held by Lynn Geisler and Jared Miley.  Jared took the lead on the first lap and battled to hold onto that spot with the veteran driver, but eventually he pulled away and was able to take the checkered flag at the end.  This was Jared’s 26th late model victory at PPMS.  Meanwhile, drivers behind the first two battled for position in some great racing, with Michael Norris, Steve Baker, and Mike Johnson changing spots throughout the 25 lap event.  Alex Ferree, who had car problems and did not participate in the heats, started in the 14th spot and charged his way through the crowd to finish 5th.  In the end, it was Miley, Geisler, Baker, Norris and Ferree in the top five.  Brandon Burgoon competed in his heat but was not able to take part in the feature after the rear end in his car broke.

Nico DaBecco took first place in the first of two heats in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model division, and Corey McPherson of Tarentum passed Justin Lamb on lap five to take the checkers in the second heat of the night in the class.  Starting second in the feature, McPherson charged to the front and dominated the race to claim his first victory ever in a Rush Late Model and at PPMS.  While the rest of the field couldn’t catch him, they jockeyed for position throughout the feature, and in the end the remainder of the top five included Steve Beatty, Mark Moats, Jr., Daryl Charlier and DaBecco.

Jake Simmons and Christian Schneider finished first in their heats in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman class, and the feature had Nick Kocuba of Imperial, starting in the pole position.  However, in the end, it was Schneider who took the checkered flag after starting 8th.  Kocuba finished second in his best race of the season after being plagued by car troubles earlier in the year.  They were followed by Bill Robertson, Simmons and Vince Laboon.

The Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks had Joe Podolinsky claiming victory in both the heat race and in the feature event.  This was Joe’s first appearance this season after a devastating fire earlier in the year destroyed his race car. Podolinsky was followed by Steve Pyeritz, Dave McManus, Dylan Bolind, and Hannah Ramsey.

Michael Jackson of South Park started on the pole in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun 10 lap feature event, which showcased 10 Young Gun drivers, the most ever.  Jackson, 16, was able to hold onto the top spot and earn his first victory ever in the division.  He was closely followed by David Ostrander, Devin Black, OB Huff, and Dave Ostrander.

Karl Kohan continued his dominating driving style to take the checkers in the ¾ Late Model event, averaging 105 mph.  Jim Thompson and Chris Kohan finished second and third.

Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 75f Colton Flinner 1 4J John Mollick
2 72n Michael Norris 2 1C ynn Geisler
3 0b Steve Baker 3 H1 Jared Miley
4 4f Ed Ferree 4 2J Mike Johnson
5 38s Jim Stephans 5 99m Ben Miley
6 44s Derek Stefanick 6 21m Tony Musolino
7 13y Bill Yohe 7 02b Brandon Burgoon
8 10f Alex Ferree - dns
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 H1 Jared Miley 02b Brandon Burgoon
2 1C Lynn Geisler
3 0b Steve Baker
4 72n Michael Norris
5 10f Alex Ferree
6 2J Mike Johnson
7 99m Ben Miley
8 75f Colton Flinner
9 4J John Mollick
10 4f Ed Ferree
11 38s Jim Stephans
12 44s Derek Stefanick
13 13y Bill Yohe
14 21m Tony Musolino

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 F1 Nico Dabecco 1 60c Corey McPherson
2 15m Mark Moats 2 93X Justin Lamb
3 8s Tommy Schirnhofer 3 14B Ben Policz
4 88c Daryl Charlier 4 2M Chuck Medved
5 00h Josh Holtgraver 5 B4 Steve Beatty
6 01h Ron Hall 6 27w Tony White
7 03j Paul Jablonski 7 8c Dusty Curry
8 12G Brian Goebel 8 Jeff Haynes - dns
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 60c Corey McPherson 01h Ron Hall
2 B4 Steve Beatty
3 15m Mark Moats
4 88c Daryl Charlier
5 F1 Nico Dabecco
6 93X Justin Lamb
7 00h Josh Holtgraver
8 14B Ben Policz
9 8s Tommy Schirnhofer
10 03j Paul Jablonski
11 2M Chuck Medved
12 27w Tony White
13 12G Brian Goebel
14 8c Dusty Curry
15 27J Jeff Haynes

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 68X Jake Simmons 1 M5 Christian Schneider
2 1B Bill Robertson 2 4s Ricky Steigerwald
3 45JR Todd Weldon 3 A22 Bill Slade
4 17L Vince Laboon 4 25L Mark Lee
5 10k Nick Kocuba 5 60X Jim Ball
6 11 Josh Langer 6 W1 Jarrod Westover
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 M5 Christian Schneider W1 Jarrod Westover
2 10k Nick Kocuba
3 1B Bill Robertson
4 68X Jake Simmons
5 17L Vince Laboon
6 4s Ricky Steigerwald
7 45JR Todd Weldon
8 11 Josh Langer
9 60X Jim Ball
10 A22 Bill Slade
11 25L Mark Lee

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish
1 56p Joe Podolinsky
2 36J Steve Pyeritz
3 27m Dave McManus
4 3d Dylan Bolind
5 14H Hannah Ramsey
Feature Finish
1 56p Joe Podolinsky
2 36J Steve Pyeritz
3 27m Dave McManus
4 3d Dylan Bolind
5 14H Hannah Ramsey

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish
1 89j Michael Jackson
2 D15 David Ostrander
3 33B Devin Black
4 83h O. B. Huff
5 15 Dave Ostrander
6 221 Joe Fazio
7 310 Dale Tuche
8 68XJR Marc Simmons
9 75s Jarrett Sugar
10 21m Jonathan Miller

3/4 Late Models

Heat 1 Finish
1 15 Kelvin Kohan
2 82 Jim Thompson
3 27 Chris Kohan
4 30 Jim Bryce
5 5 Carl Kohan
6 75 Colton Flinner dns
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 15 Kelvin Kohan 30 Jim Bryce
2 82 Jim Thompson 5 Carl Kohan
3 27 Chris Kohan 75 Colton Flinner

******************************************************************************************************************************************************

June 7, 2014

Dirt's Monster Half Mile was the site for some great Monster Truck Racing on Saturday night.  Diehl of Robinson sponsored the Monster Mania event which featured Krazy Train, Backdraft, Bigfoot, Raminator, Aftershock and Rap Attack.  The night also showcased UTV racing and a Figure 8 demo derby.

Before the main event, fans were able to take rides around Pittsburgh Pennsylvania's Motor Speedway in a monster truck and get up close and personal in a pit party where the could meet the drivers and stand next to their favorite monster trucks. After the pit party, the monster trucks made their way to the track and started off the night's event with a wheelie competition.  Getting some huge air, Bigfoot was declared the winner.  Next was the side-by-side elimination racing.  The first race featured the Raminator vs. Backdraft.  At the drop of the green flag, Raminator took the early lead and was easily able to defeat Backdraft.  In the next race, Butler's Eric Tack, driving Bigfoot, claimed the win after Krazy Train stalled.  In the final elimination, Aftershock was the winner when Rap Attack experienced mechanical problems.

UTV racing was showcased next in a race that determined how the three drivers would line up in the main event.  Joe Sylvester of Canfield, OH, dominated from the start and took the first place position. Previously, Sylvester broke the world record in monster truck jumps by jumping an incredible 237 feet!  Traveling all the way from California, Brian Osborne - Lucas Oil's UTV Rookie of the Year - finished second and local driver, Gary Meyers of Burgettstown, finished third.  Later that night, Sylvester came out on top again, completing the 6 lap race to take first, followed by Osborne and Meyers.

The monster trucks were back at it again in the semi-finals, and in the end it would be Raminator versus Bigfoot.

Next up was the Figure 8 demo derby race.  Four drivers were on hand to compete in the 15 lap event - Sam McGurvey, Kurt Halbedl, Andrew Loria and Josh Langer.  McGurvey took the early lead and lapped the cars of Langer and Halbedl.  Loria remained in pursuit of the lead and was finally able to overcome McGurvey after McGurvey's left front tire went flat.  In the end it was Loria, McGurvey, Langer and Halbedl.  This was Andrew Loria's fourth Figure 8 demo derby win.

In the head-to-head final event, Mark Hall of Champaign, IL, was in the Ramintor and was competing against Eric Tack from Butler, PA in Bigfoot.  Bigfoot grabbed some huge air but he was not able to beat the Raminator, who was strong all night long.

After a brief intermission, the monster trucks were ready for the fan favorite freestyle event.  Leading off was Bigfoot who put on a solid performance, crushing cars and getting big air over the dirt jumps.  Next up was Ty Cornelius in Backdraft, who came out with the siren blaring and the lights flashing to the delight of the fans.  Not to be outdone, Krazy Train, driven by Lloyd Twitchel of Rochester, NY, followed by blowing the train whistle and getting some great hang time over the jumps.  He finished up his performance with some doughnuts in the dirt. Buffalo, New York's Bob Robbins in Aftershock didn't waste any time, doing doughnuts early in his performance and doing wheelies, putting it all on the table. The Raminator, with the ram's red eyes glowing, started strong again but ended up with a left front flat tire and had to retire for the night.  Finally, last year's freestyle winner, Dave Rappach in the Rap Attack, capped off a great night of monster truck performances by going all out and putting on a great show until he rolled the truck and ended up on his roof.  Dave was okay and was declared the winner of the freestyle event again by the fans.

**********************************************************************************************************************************************

May 31, 2014

Racing at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway on Saturday, May 31 again proved to be fast and furious, especially during the running of the 3rd Annual Ed Laboon 20 in the Sportsman division.  Brandon Burgoon was the feature winner in the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model race.  Oil City’s Curt Bish, Jr. took the checkered flag to claim victory in the Ed Laboon 20, which was also the inaugural race of the Penn/OH Pro Stock Series.  Young driver Ryan Montgomery won the feature race in the Precise Racing Products Late Model event, and Hannah Ramsey followed last week’s feature win with a repeat performance to claim first place in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock main event.  Oakdale’s Devin Black added another win to his total this season in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun feature, and Jim Bryce was the winner in the ¾ late model division.

The first heat race in the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model had John Mollick thundering ahead to take the first spot away from pole sitter Scott Gunn.  Mollick developed an impressive lead that the other drivers could not overcome and finished first.  Steve Baker started first and was able to hold onto the top spot in the second super late model heat.  After the top 12 redraw, the feature event had Imperial’s Brandon Burgoon starting in first.  Burgoon was pursued by veteran drivers Lynn Geisler and Ben Miley, but he held on and took the checkered flag.  Geisler, Miley, Colton Flinner and Baker followed.

The 3rd Annual Ed Laboon 20 showcased an impressive field of 46 cars, which was also the inaugural race of the Penn/OH Pro Stock Series.  Kudos to Vince Laboon for all the hard work in organizing the drivers, sponsors and impressive payout and bonuses in the Sportsman feature.  The 5 heat races were lined up determined by qualifying earlier in the evening.  A horrific wreck in the first heat had driver Larry McDonald crashing into the turn 4 wall and safety fence, leaving a light stand hanging over the track.  The track crew rushed to pull McDonald to safety, who thankfully was able to walk to the ambulance with a little assistance. After track personnel righted the pole and checked to make sure the night could safely go on, racing continued.  In the same heat, Rusty Martz of Brookville set a new track record in the Sportsman division, completing his fastest lap in 21.043 seconds at a speed of almost 107 mph.  Martz claimed the top spot in the first heat.  Tim Burns, Rob Shook, Jeff Broniszewski and Christian Schneider also finished first in the remaining heats.  Two B-Main races allowed Pat and Todd Weldon, Kyle Shannon, Jim Fosnaught, Tom Scott, Ricky Steigerwald, Joey Koteles and Shawn Fawcett to start in the 20 lap feature event.  The main event featured 28 drivers with Martz on the pole, followed by Broniszewski, Fawcett and Shaun Hooks.  The track was fast and produced some exciting side-by-side racing, with lead changes taking place a number of times and drivers jockeying for position behind the leader.  On lap 14, Curt Bish, Jr. of Oil City charged to the front of the pack after starting 13th and was able to hold onto the lead and become the feature winner and hard charger of the night.  Bish was closely followed by Broniszewski, Martz, Fawcett and Schneider.

The Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models first heat race had Nico DaBecco finishing in the top spot after starting on the pole.  The second heat race was won by by Tarentum’s Corey McPherson, who continues to impress after starting 8th.  The main event featured Fairmont, West Virginia’s Ryan Montgomery taking the checkered flag with Josh Holtgraver, McPherson, Russ Kolesar and Justin Lamb finishing in the remaining top 5 spots.

Hannah Ramsey continues to improve her driving skills by winning her second feature in a row in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock race.  Steve Pyeritz and Dylan Bolind followed.  Pyeritz won the heat race.

Devin Black made a pass on the second lap to take first place in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns division event, followed by Michael Jackson, David Ostrander, O.B. Huff, Roman O’Neill, and Marc Simmons.

The action-packed evening was capped off with a ¾ Late Model feature, which was called after a serious wreck by Jake Wrecker and time constraints on the third lap.  Jim Bryce finished first, followed by Kelvin Kohan, Wrecker, Carl Kohan and Colton Flinner.

DIEHL OF ROBINSON DIRTcar SUPER LATE MODELS
 

1

4J

John Mollick

1

0b

Steve Baker

2

1C

ynn Geisler

2

75f

Colton Flinner

3

10f

Alex Ferree

3

1m

Dave Murdick

4

21m

Tony Musolino

4

2J

Mike Johnson

5

H1

Jared Miley

5

38s

Jim Stephans

6

02b

Brandon Burgoon

6

4f

Ed Ferree

7

99m

Ben Miley

7

44s

Derek Stefanick

8

14G

Scott Gunn

8

b8

Tom Bateman

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

02b

Brandon Burgoon

4f

Ed Ferree

1C

Lynn Geisler

99m

Ben Miley

75f

Colton Flinner

0b

Steve Baker

10f

Alex Ferree

2J

Mike Johnson

38s

Jim Stephans

44s

Derek Stefanick

1m

Dave Murdick

21m

Tony Musolino

4J

John Mollick

14G

Scott Gunn

b8

Tom Bateman

H1

Jared Miley

SUNOCO RACE FUELS SPORTSMAN:

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

Heat 3 Finish

16M

Rusty Martz

1

66b

Tim Burns

1

64s

Rob Shook

68h

Shaun Hooks

2

224

Shawn Fawcett

2

21w

Chris Withers

11T

Randy Wyant

3

92h

Bobby Heim

3

29b

Curt Bish

FM419

Shane Applebee

4

T3

Colton Gearhart

4

C8

William Hurrelbrink

T31

Tom Scott

5

1S

Kyle Shannon

5

45JR

Todd Weldon

96s

Jim Sayler

6

45W

Pat Weldon

6

A22

Bill Slade

W1

Jarrod Westover

7

2W

Leigh Wheeler

7

5S

Randy Sprouse

25m

Larry Mcdonald

8

1B

Bill Robertson

8

10k

Nick Kocuba

27W

Steve Webb

9

7p

Eric Piotrowski

9

84d

Steve Dapolito DNS

21m

Jeff Miller DNS

Heat 4 Finish

Heat 5 Finish

Dash Finish

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

1

M5

Christian Schneider

1

16M

Rusty Martz

1R

Rod Lasket

2

17M

Russell Moore Sr

2

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

380

Pat Hanley

3

44S

Robert Sloss

3

224

Shawn Fawcett

60X

Danny Rich

4

28S

Bob Swartzmiller

4

68h

Shaun Hooks

17L

Vince Laboon

5

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

5

66b

Tim Burns

22B

Jesse Brock

6

68X

Jake Simmons

6

17M

Russell Moore Sr

20J

Jim Fosnaught

7

33k

Joey Koteles

7

M5

Christian Schneider

30e

Bob Egley

8

7p

Mark Peck, Jr.

8

21w

Chris Withers

1M

Gary Miller jr DNS

9

1R

Rod Lasket

10

64s

Rob Shook

B-Main 1 Finish

B-Main 2 Finish

1

45W

Pat Weldon

1

45JR

Todd Weldon

2

1S

Kyle Shannon

2

20J

Jim Fosnaught

3

T31

Tom Scott

3

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

4

96s

Jim Sayler

4

33k

Joey Koteles

5

7p

Eric Piotrowski

5

68X

Jake Simmons

6

27W

Steve Webb

6

5S

Randy Sprouse

7

1B

Bill Robertson

7

10k

Nick Kocuba

8

W1

Jarrod Westover

8

7p

Mark Peck, Jr.

9

2W

Leigh Wheeler

9

17L

Vince Laboon

10

25m

Larry Mcdonald DNS

10

22B

Jesse Brock

11

A22

Bill Slade DNS

Feature Finish

1

29b

Curt Bish

2

08b

Jeff Broniszewski

3

16M

Rusty Martz

4

224

Shawn Fawcett

5

M5

Christian Schneider

6

11T

Randy Wyant

7

68h

Shaun Hooks

8

66b

Tim Burns

9

45W

Pat Weldon

10

17M

Russell Moore Sr

11

FM419

Shane Applebee

12

44S

Robert Sloss

13

380

Pat Hanley

14

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

15

1R

Rod Lasket

16

21w

Chris Withers

17

1S

Kyle Shannon

18

20J

Jim Fosnaught

19

28S

Bob Swartzmiller

20

45JR

Todd Weldon

21

C8

William Hurrelbrink

22

64s

Rob Shook

23

33k

Joey Koteles

24

60X

Danny Rich

25

T31

Tom Scott

26

92h

Bobby Heim

27

T3

Colton Gearhart

28

96s

Jim Sayler

PRECISE RACING PRODUCTS RUSH LATE MODELS

Heat 1 Finish

Heat 2 Finish

F1

Nico Dabecco

1

60c

Cody McPherson

93X

Justin Lamb

2

1L

Kyle Lukon

01h

Ron Hall

3

88c

Daryl Charlier

27C

Russ Kolesar

4

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.

12m

Ryan Montgomery

5

00h

Josh Holtgraver

15m

Mark Moats

6

9R

Michael Reft

7J

Jeremy Adamik

7

2M

Chuck Medved

14B

Ben Policz

8

C4

Chuck Kimble

8c

Dusty Curry

9

15H

Bryan Hoffman

12G

Brian Goebel

10

14G

Jake Gunn

Feature Finish

1

12m

Ryan Montgomery

2

00h

Josh Holtgraver

3

60c

Cody McPherson

4

27C

Russ Kolesar

5

93X

Justin Lamb

6

14B

Ben Policz

7

14G

Jake Gunn

8

2M

Chuck Medved

9

C4

Chuck Kimble

10

12G

Brian Goebel

11

01h

Ron Hall

12

1L

Kyle Lukon

13

8c

Dusty Curry

14

9R

Michael Reft

15

88c

Daryl Charlier

16

15H

Bryan Hoffman

17

15m

Mark Moats

18

F1

Nico Dabecco

19

7J

Jeremy Adamik

20

6R

Chuck Recker Jr.


MILEY BP CAR WASH HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1 Finish

1

36J

Steve Pyeritz

2

14H

Hannah Ramsey

3

3d

Dylan Bolind

4

OU2

Jacob Wiser

5

1w

John Wiser


 

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

14H

Hannah Ramsey

OU2

Jacob Wiser

36J

Steve Pyeritz

1w

John Wiser

3d

Dylan Bolind

IMPERIAL HEIGHTS GARAGE YOUNG GUNS
 

Feature Finish

DID NOT START

1

33B

Devin Black

75s

Jarrett Sugar

2

89j

Michael Jackson

3

D15

David Ostrander

4

83h

O. B. Huff

5

221

Roman O'Neill

6

68XJR

Marc Simmons

¾ LATE MODELS
 

Heat 1 Finish

1

15

Kelvin Kohan

2

30

Jim Bryce

3

19

Jake Wrecker

4

75

Colton Flinner

5

5

Carl Kohan

Feature Finish

1

30

Jim Bryce

2

15

Kelvin Kohan

3

19

Jake Wrecker

4

5

Carl Kohan

5

75

Colton Flinner


 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************

May 24, 2014

After a rainy start to the month of May, racing at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway was back in action last night.  The fast track provided for some great racing, with Saxonburg’s Alex Ferree claiming his second win of the season in the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model division.  Returning to the track for the first time since 2008, Russ Kolesar of West Mifflin took the checkered flag in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature, and Bill Robinson had a commanding lead to finish first in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division.  Fan favorite Hannah Ramsey claimed her second career win in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock feature, and Roman O’Neill (filling in for an injured Karlee Kovacs) took the checkers in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns race.  Appearing for the first time this season, the Rush Crate Modifieds feature winner was Adam Hilton of Buffalo, NY.  Finally, Kelvin Kohan added another feature win to his total this season in the ¾ Scale Late Model division.   

The night started with some great racing in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model series, with Corey McPherson and Nico DaBecco each claiming the win in their heat. The fast-paced racing continued in the feature.  Dusty Curry sat in the pole position but exited the feature on lap 5 after a wreck in turn 4.  At the restart, Russ Kolesar took the lead and was able to hold on until the end to claim victory in his first race at PPMS since 2008.  Justin Lamb, Josh Holtgraver, Corey McPherson and Ben Policz battled it out in some great racing for position behind Kolesar to round out the top 5.

Father and son Ed and Alex Ferree each took the top spot in their heat races in the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model division, with Alex setting a blistering pace, turning his fastest lap in 18.414 seconds at the half-mile track.  Starting on the pole, the younger Ferree, last year’s track champion, continued to dominate the field to claim his second victory of the season.  The West Virginia Rim Rider, Steve Baker, finished second and was followed by Brandon Burgoon, Lynn Geisler and John Mollick.

Robinson Township’s Christian Schneider and Jeff Broniszewski of Coraopolis each started strong to finish first in the heat races in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division.  The feature had young drivers Todd Weldon and Ricky Steigerwald starting in the first and second spots.  A wreck early in the race took out the cars of Josh Langer and Schneider.  At the restart, Upper St. Clair’s Bill Robertson took the lead that the other drivers couldn’t overcome.  Weldon and Steigerwald continued to impress this season with some strong racing behind the leader, finishing second and fourth respectively.  Broniszewski, who started 11th, charged through the field to finish third.

After losing a wheel in Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock heat, Steve Pyeritz had to retire his car to the pits the remainder of the night.  Hannah Ramsey of Robinson Township, returning after a two week vacation, claimed victory in both the heat and feature race, her second career win in this division.  John Wiser finished second and his nephew, Jacob Wiser, finished third.

Former driver Roman O’Neill, filling in for Karlee Kovacs (who is out with a broken ankle), claimed victory in the 221K car in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature race.  At the checkers, he was closely followed by Devin Black of Oakdale.  O.B. Huff, David Ostrander, and Marc Simmons, who made his racing debut in the 68X JR, rounded out the top 5.

Making their first appearance of the season, the Rush Crate Modifieds had Rocky Kugel placing first in the heats and Adam Hilton claiming victory in the feature.  Kugel finished second, followed by Jeremy Zufall of Greensburg and Jeremy Paup of Polk finishing fourth.

In the final race of the night, Kelvin Kohan was a repeat winner in the ¾ Late Model division, followed by Carl Kohan, Jim Thompson, and Jake Wrecker.

Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 4f Ed Ferree 1 10f Alex Ferree
2 02b Brandon Burgoon 2 4T8 John Flinner
3 1C Mike Pegher 3 1m Dave Murdick
4 4J John Mollick 4 75f Colton Flinner
5 38s Jim Stephans 5 0b Steve Baker
6 99m Ben Miley 6 44s Derek Stefanick
7 13y Bill Yohe
Feature Finish
1 10f Alex Ferree
2 0b Steve Baker
3 02b Brandon Burgoon
4 1C Mike Pegher
5 4J John Mollick
6 99m Ben Miley
7 38s Jim Stephans
8 75f Colton Flinner
9 1m Dave Murdick
10 44s Derek Stefanick
11 13y Bill Yohe
12 4f Ed Ferree
13 4T8 John Flinner

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 60c Corey McPherson 1 F1 Nico Dabecco
2 14B Ben Policz 2 93X Justin Lamb
3 8s Tommy Schirnhofer 3 9R Michael Reft
4 27C Russ Kolesar 4 27Wi Eric Wilson
5 00h Josh Holtgraver 5 15m Mark Moats
6 88c Daryl Charlier 6 8c Dusty Curry
7 7J Jeremy Adamik 7 01h Ron Hall
8 2M Chuck Medved 8 39w Pat Willar
9 15H Bryan Hoffman 9 12G Brian Goebel
10 27w Tony White
Feature Finish
1 27C Russ Kolesar
2 93X Justin Lamb
3 00h Josh Holtgraver
4 60c Corey McPherson
5 14B Ben Policz
6 9R Michael Reft
7 F1 Nico Dabecco
8 27Wi Eric Wilson
9 15m Mark Moats
10 15H Bryan Hoffman
11 12G Brian Goebel
12 2M Chuck Medved
13 7J Jeremy Adamik
14 27w Tony White
15 39w Pat Willar
16 88c Daryl Charlier
17 01h Ron Hall
18 8s Tommy Schirnhofer
19 8c Dusty Curry

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1 Finish Heat 2 Finish
1 M5 Christian Schneider 1 08b Jeff Broniszewski
2 4s Ricky Steigerwald 2 1B Bill Robertson
3 68X Jake Simmons 3 60h Brian Huchko
4 T2 Greg Hauger 4 45JR Todd Weldon
5 11 Josh Langer 5 27W Steve Webb
6 10k Nick Kocuba 6 7p Mark Peck, Jr.
7 60X Danny Rich
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 1B Bill Robertson 10k Nick Kocuba
2 45JR Todd Weldon
3 08b Jeff Broniszewski
4 4s Ricky Steigerwald
5 68X Jake Simmons
6 60h Brian Huchko
7 T2 Greg Hauger
8 7p Mark Peck, Jr.
9 27W Steve Webb
10 M5 Christian Schneider
11 11 Josh Langer
12 60X Danny Rich

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heat 1 Finish
1 14H Hannah Ramsey
2 36J Steve Pyeritz
3 OU2 Jacob Wiser
4 1w John Wiser
Feature Finish DID NOT START
1 14H Hannah Ramsey 36J Steve Pyeritz
2 1w John Wiser
3 OU2 Jacob Wiser

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature Finish
1 221 Roman O'Neill
2 33B Devin Black
3 83h O. B. Huff
4 D15 David Ostrander
5 68XJR Marc Simmons
6 21m Jonathan Miller
7 89j Michael Jackson
8 75s Jarrett Sugar

Rush Crate Modifieds

Heat 1 Finish
1 1k Rocky Kugel
2 3A Adam Hilton
3 20z Jeremy Zufall
4 X Jeremy Paup

Feature Finish
1 3A Adam Hilton
2 1k Rocky Kugel
3 20z Jeremy Zufall
4 X Jeremy Paup


3/4 Late Models

Heat 1 Finish
1 15 Kelvin Kohan
2 30 Jim Bryce
3 82 Jim Thompson
4 19 Jake Wrecker
5 75 Colton Flinner
6 5 Carl Kohan
Feature Finish
1 15 Kelvin Kohan
2 5 Carl Kohan
3 82 Jim Thompson
4 19 Jake Wrecker
5 75 Colton Flinner
6 30 Jim Bryce

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 26, 2014

On Saturday night, Nico DaBecco took the checkered flag in the Precise Racing Products Rush  Late Model division at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.   Toronto, Ohio’s John Mollick claimed victory in the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model feature, while Christian Schneider recorded a win in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Division.  Joe Podolinsky of Oakdale, David Ostrander of Carnegie and Kelvin Kohan won in the Miley BP Hobby Stock, Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns and ¾ Late Model features respectively.

In the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model feature, Michael Reft started off strong and led the first 8 laps of the race.  However, Pittsburgh’s Nico DaBecco charged to the front on the pack after starting 4th and took the lead on lap 9.  After a couple of cautions, DaBecco increased his lead while Reft was shuffled toward the back of the pack.  Meanwhile, last week’s feature winner Josh Holtgraver took advantage of the restarts and made his way up to the second spot.  In the end, it was DaBecco in first, Holtgraver in second, and Burgettstown’s Kyle Lukon in third.  They were followed by Daryl Charlier (driving the 88, in a tribute to his dad Dale and grandfather Tub), Justin Lamb, Mark Moats, Jr., Corey McPherson, Robby Marhefka, Reft, Greg Belyea and David McDonald (both from Ontario, Canada), Jeremy Adamik, Chuck Medved, Ben Policz, and Matt Latta.  This was Nico DaBecco’s first win since August of 2013 and his third win overall in the division.

Starting 3rd, John Mollick took the lead soon after the green flag waved and at times had a half lap lead through the first half of the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model race.  But veteran driver Ben Miley slowly cut that lead down and almost made a charge to first place but couldn’t pass the lap car of Colton Flinner before the checkered flag dropped.  Mollick claimed his first win since May of 2010.  Miley finished second, and Saxonburg’s Alex Ferree finished in third.  John Flinner, Derek Stefanik, Colton Flinner, Sam Eichelberger and Bill Yohe took the fourth through eighth positions.

Seventeen year old Christian Schneider of Robinson Township took the lead on lap two and never looked back, running a great race and holding off the charges of Jake Simmons in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman feature.  Schneider, last year’s Hobby Stock champion and former Young Guns driver, has progressively made his mark at the track and is becoming a force to be reckoned with in the Sportsman division.  Young driver Todd Weldon also ran a strong race.  Weldon started in the tail position and carefully made his way through the pack, passing a number of cars, to finish third.  Schneider, Simmons and Weldon finished in the top three, followed by Brian Huchko, Bill Robertson, AJ Poljak, Ricky Steigerwald, Josh Langer, and Jarrod Westover.  Fan favorite Nick Kocuba broke in the heats and did not start the feature.

Driving the Dylan Bolind 3D car, Joe Podolinsky held the first position throughout the 12 lap feature race in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock division.  Podolinsky was followed by John Wiser, Steve Pyeritz, Chad Gorring, Karlee Kovacs (pulling double duty again, filling in for the vacationing Hannah Ramsey), and Jacob Wiser, who crashed hard in turn four and left the race on lap 5.

Carnegie’s David Ostrander ran a strong race and claimed the victory, his first this season, in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature race.  Jarrett Sugar finished second, followed by Michael Jackson, Karlee Kovacs, Devin Black, Dave Ostrander, and Jonathan Miller.

In their second feature appearance of the season, ¾ Late Model driver Kelvin Kohan finished first, followed by Colton Flinner, Jim Thompson, car 19 and Carl Kohan.

Precision Race Products RUSH Late Models

Heats:

1

B1D

Matt Latta

2

9R

Michael Reft

3

15m

Mark Moats

4

00h

Josh Holtgraver

5

14B

Ben Policz

6

88c

Daryl Charlier

7

93X

Justin Lamb

8

97m

David McDonald

1

1L

Kyle Lukon

2

60c

Cody McPherson

3

F1

Nico Dabecco

4

25

Gary Belyea

5

99FM

Robbie Marhefka

6

7J

Jeremy Adamik

7

2M

Chuck Medved

Feature:

1

F1

Nico Dabecco

2

00h

Josh Holtgraver

3

1L

Kyle Lukon

4

88c

Daryl Charlier

5

93X

Justin Lamb

6

15m

Mark Moats

7

60c

Cody McPherson

8

99FM

Robbie Marhefka

9

9R

Michael Reft

10

25

Gary Belyea

11

97m

David McDonald

12

7J

Jeremy Adamik

13

2M

Chuck Medved

14

14B

Ben Policz

15

B1D

Matt Latta

Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Models

Heats:

1

4J

John Mollick

2

10f

Alex Ferree

3

99m

Ben Miley

4

75f

Colton Flinner

5

4T8

John Flinner

6

44s

Derek Stefanick

7

27X

Sam Eichelberger

8

13y

Bill Yohe

Feature:

1

4J

John Mollick

2

99m

Ben Miley

3

10f

Alex Ferree

4

4T8

John Flinner

5

44s

Derek Stefanick

6

75f

Colton Flinner

7

27X

Sam Eichelberger

8

13y

Bill Yohe

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heats:

1

68X

Jake Simmons

2

M5

Christian Schneider

3

36p

A. J. Poljak

4

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

5

W1

Jarrod Westover

1

1B

Bill Robertson

2

45JR

Todd Weldon

3

60h

Brian Huchko

4

10k

Nick Kocuba

5

11

Josh Langer

Feature:

1

M5

Christian Schneider

2

68X

Jake Simmons

3

45JR

Todd Weldon

4

60h

Brian Huchko

5

1B

Bill Robertson

6

36p

A. J. Poljak

7

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

8

11

Josh Langer

9

W1

Jarrod Westover

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

Heats:

1

3d

Joe Podolinsky

2

36J

Steve Pyeritz

3

1w

John Wiser

4

07g

Chad Gorring

5

OU2

Jacob Wiser

6

14H

Karlee Kovacs

Feature:

1

3d

Joe Podolinsky

2

1w

John Wiser

3

36J

Steve Pyeritz

4

07g

Chad Gorring

5

14H

Karlee Kovacs

6

OU2

Jacob Wiser

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature:

D15

David Ostrander

75s

Jarrett Sugar

89j

Michael Jackson

221

Karlee Kovacs

33B

Devin Black

15

Dave Ostrander

21m

Jonathan Miller

¾ Late Models

Heats:

1

75

Colton Flinner

2

15

Kelvin Kohan

3

5

Carl Kohan

4

82

Jim Thompson

5

19

Ben Policz

6

30

Jim Bryce

Feature:

1

15

Kelvin Kohan

2

75

Colton Flinner

3

82

Jim Thompson

4

19

5

5

Carl Kohan

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 19, 2014

On a track that was fast all night long, PPMS feature winners included Josh Holtgraver in his Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model, Diehl of Robinson Super Late Model driver Alex Ferree, Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman driver Jeff Bronszewski, Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock driver Steve Pyeritz, and Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns driver and last week’s winner Devin Black.  A ¾ Late Model 10 lap race was also featured this night, with Kelvin Kohan taking the checkered flag in that division.

The night started off with some great racing in the Precise Racing Products Rush Late Model division.  Pittsburgh’s Josh Holtgraver and Hookstown’s Mark Moats, Jr. battled it out for the first half of the race in some great side by side racing on the straightaways, with Holtgraver holding on to the lead position coming out of the turns for all but 6 of the 20 laps in the feature.  Nico DaBecco tried to split the two and take the lead coming out of turn 4 but couldn’t complete the pass.  After a caution on lap 12, Moats lost his steam and fell back to fourth.  Last week’s feature winner started  on the tail position and make an impressive charge through the field early in the race but after a number of cautions had to retire his car to the pits.  Josh Holtgraver finished first, followed by Nico DaBecco, Justin Lamb, Moats, Corey McPherson, Chuck Medved, Brian Goebel, Tony White, Jake Gunn, Dusty Curry, Ben Policz and Ron Hall.

The fast racing conditions on the track held for the Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Model feature.  South Park’s Keith Barbara rocketed to the lead position on the first lap after starting 5th, setting a blistering pace and looking like he was going to run away with the win until a flat tire sent him to the pits on lap 18.  Perennial favorites Steve Baker and Lynn Geisler also had strong starts and were battling it out behind Barbara until Baker cut a tire and Geisler broke; both were done for the night.  Barbara was able to return to the track but never recovered.  Starting the feature in the 8th position, Alex Ferree also ran strong and took the lead on lap 19.  Ferree held on for the win – his 13th overall which moves him into 15th for all time at PPMS - followed by John Mollick, Jared Miley, Ben Miley, Colton Flinner, Barbara, Derek Stefanick, Jim Stephens, Steve Baker, Lynn Geisler and Tony Musolino.   

Starting in the 8th position and making his first appearance this season, Jeff Bronoszewski of Coraopolis took the lead on the first lap and never looked back as he took the checkered flag in the Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman division.  This was his 26th feature win.  Young driver Todd Weldon couldn’t get the car into gear and retired to the pits on the first lap.  Christian Schneider in the M5 out of Robinson Township experienced car trouble in the pits as the race started and made it to the track on lap 7, 6 laps down.  Meanwhile, Brian Huchko was black flagged and sent to the pits on lap 12, after some rough driving.  AJ Poljak started off the race running strong, went to the pits and came out, recovering to finish 3rd.  Jake Simmons in the 68X started in the back of the pack but worked his way up through the field to finish second.  Jeff Bronoszewski finished first, followed by Jake Simmons, AJ Poljak, Josh Langer, Ricky Steigerwald, Brad Koteles, Jared Westover, Brian Huchko, Christian Schneider, and Todd Weldon.

Starting in the pole position, John Wiser of McKees Rocks led the first 5 laps in the Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stock feature but last week’s winner Steve Pyeritz took the lead on lap 6 to claim his second victory of the 2014 season.  As the checkered flag waved, Pyeritz was followed by John Wiser, Dylan Bolind, Jacob Wiser, newcomer Chad Gorring and Karlee Kovacs, who filled in for vacationing Hannah Ramsey.

Oakdale’s Devin Black was a repeat winner in the Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns feature, followed by O.B. Huff, David Ostrander, Jarrett Sugar, Karlee Kovacs and Jonathon Miller.

Rounding out the night was a 10 lap race featuring the ¾ Late Models.  Running 104 mph, Kelvin Kohan finished first, followed by Jim Bryce, Ben Policz, Jim Thompson and Colton Flinner, who retired to the pits on lap 4 after a strong start.

HEATS:

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

Heat 1:

14B

Ben Policz

F1

Nico Dabecco

00h

Josh Holtgraver

15m

Mark Moats

8c

Dusty Curry

2M

Chuck Medved

Heat 2:

60c

Cody McPherson

01h

Ron Hall

93X

Justin Lamb

14G

Jake Gunn

12G

Brian Goebel

27w

Tony White

Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Models

Heat 1:

H1

Jared Miley

17k

Keith Barbara

1C

Lynn Geisler

21m

Tony Musolino

99m

Ben Miley

44s

Derek Stefanick

Heat 2:

4J

John Mollick

10f

Alex Ferree

75f

Colton Flinner

0b

Steve Baker

38s

Jim Stephans

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

Heat 1:

08

Jeff Broniszewski

M5

Christian Schneider

68X

Jake Simmons

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

33k

Brad Koteles

11

Josh Langer

W1

Jarrod Westover

Heat 2:

60h

Brian Huchko

36p

A. J. Poljak

45JR

Todd Weldon

10k

Nick Kocuba

64k

Craig Koteles

21D

Daniel Black

Miley BP Hobby Stocks

3d

Joe Podolinsky

1w

John Wiser

14H

Karlee Kovacs

OU2

Jacob Wiser

07

Chad Gorring

36J

Steve Pyeritz

55r

Bob Richmond

FEATURES:

Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models

00h

Josh Holtgraver

F1

Nico Dabecco

93X

Justin Lamb

15m

Mark Moats

60c

Cody McPherson

2M

Chuck Medved

12G

Brian Goebel

27w

Tony White

14G

Jake Gunn

8c

Dusty Curry

14B

Ben Policz

01h

Ron Hall

Diehl of Robinson DIRTcar Super Late Models

10f

Alex Ferree

4J

John Mollick

H1

Jared Miley

99m

Ben Miley

75f

Colton Flinner

17k

Keith Barbara

44s

Derek Stefanick

38s

Jim Stephans

0b

Steve Baker

1C

Lynn Geisler

21m

Tony Musolino

Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman

08

Jeff Broniszewski

68X

Jake Simmons

36p

A. J. Poljak

11

Josh Langer

4s

Ricky Steigerwald

33k

Brad Koteles

W1

Jarrod Westover

60h

Brian Huchko

M5

Christian Schneider

45JR

Todd Weldon

Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks

36J

Steve Pyeritz

1w

John Wiser

3d

Dylan Bolind

OU2

Jacob Wiser

07

Chad Gorring

14H

Karlee Kovacs

Imperial Heights Young Guns

33B

Devin Black

83h

O. B. Huff

D15

David Ostrander

75s

Jarrett Sugar

221

Karlee Kovacs

21m

Jonathan Miller

¾ Late Models

15

Kelvin Kohan

30

Jim Bryce

19

Ben Policz

82

Jim Thompson

75

Colton Flinner

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 12, 2014

Three First Time Division Winners Take the Checkered Flag on Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Motor Speedway's Opening NIght
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Ben Policz of Waynesburg, PA, took the checkered flag in the first feature race 
of the night.  The Precise Racing Products Rush Crate Late Models saw a field of
 16 cars when the green flag waved. Policz started on the pole, but lost the lead
to fellow driver Justin Lamb on lap 4.  Lamb and Policz battled it out, with Policz
resuming the lead on lap 12 and never looking back. A former go kart driver, this
is his first win the in Precise Racing Products Rush Crate Late Model Division. 
Rounding out the top five were Ryan Montgomery, Josh Holtgraver, Mike Reft and Tim
Shaffer.
The Diehl of Robinson Dirt Car Super Late Models first regular season feature of
 the season had Jared Miley of South Park claiming victory.  Miley passed Mike Pegher,
Jr. on lap 3 and opened up a commanding lead.  The Colussy Chevrolet/Brougher's 
Machine Shop Rocket Chassis claimed the victory, followed by Ben Miley, Mike Pegher,
Jr., Steve Baker, and John Mollick.
The Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Division featured another first time division winner
this night, when Robinson Township's Christian Schneider took the checkered flag.
Schneider was strong all night long, finishing first in his heat.  He had the number
two spot at the start of the race and took the lead from Nick Kocuba on lap 10. 
Jake Simmons finished second, followed by Craig Koteles, Dave Slade, and AJ Poljak.
The Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks feature event had a field of four cars at the
 start.  Fan favorite Hannah Ramsey took the lead on lap 2 and ended up spinning
 just prior to crossing the finish line, allowing Steve Pyeritz of Brentwood to 
claim his first ever victory at PPMS.
Young Gun driver Devin Black of Oakdale finished first in the Imperial Heights Garage
Young Guns Division feature. Devin and second place finisher Karlee Kovacs of Carnegie
had a great race and were followed in the field by O.B. Huff, Jarrett Sugar, David
Ostrander and Jonathon Miller.
Heat Finishes:
Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models
Heat 1:
Steve Baker, John Mollick, Colton Flinner,  Ben Miley, Derek Stefanick, Mike Pegher,
Jr., Tom Bateman
Heat 2:
Jared Miley, Alex Ferree, Tony Musolino, Jim Stephans, John Flinner, Bill Yohe
Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models
Heat 1:
Ryan Montgomery, Mike Reft, Mark Moats, Jr., Steve Beatty, Tim Shaffer, Brian Goebel,
Tony White, Jake Gunn
Heat 2:
Josh Holtgraver, Ben Policz, Nico DaBecco, Justin Lamb, Bryant Hank, Dusty Curry,
Ron Hall, Corey McPherson
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman
Heat 1:
Christian Schneider, AJ Poljak, Jake Simmons, Todd Weldon, Ricky Steigerwald, Josh
Langer, Joey Koteles, Don Black
Heat 2:
Brian Huchko, Charlie DiLoreto, Craig Koteles, Nick Kocuba, Dave Slade, Jared Westover,
Bruce Pedman
Miley BP Car Wash
Steve Pyeritz, Gary Smith, Hannah Ramsey, Dylan Bolind, Bob Richmond
Feature Finishes:
Diehl of Robinson Super Late Models:
Jared Miley, Ben Miley, Mike Pegher, Jr., Steve Baker, John Mollick, Alex Ferree,
John Flinner, Tony Musolino, Colton Flinner, Derek Stefanick, Tom Bateman, Bill
Yohe
Precise Racing Products Rush Late Models:
Ben Policz, Ryan Montgomery, Josh Holtgraver, Mike Reft, Tim Shaffer, Dusty Curry,
Justin Lamb, Mark Moats, Jr., Bryant Hank, Nico DaBecco, Corey McPherson, Ron Hall,
Tony White, Brian Goebel, Steve Beatty, Jake Gunn
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman:
Christian Schneider, Jake Simmons, Craig Koteles, Dave Slade, AJ Poljak, Ricky Steigerwald,
Todd Weldon, Josh Langer, Joey Koteles, Jared Westover, Nick Kocuba, Charlie DiLoreto,
Brian Huchko
Miley BP Car Wash Hobby Stocks:
Steve Pyeritz, Hannah Ramsey, John Wiser, Dylan Bolind
Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns:
Devin Black, Karlee Kovacs, O.B. Huff, Jarrett Sugar, David Ostrander, Jonathon 
Miller
Be sure to join us at Dirt's Monster Half Mile for our next Action Event and "Ugly
Sweater Night" on Saturday, April 19.

Francis Bests Strong NDRL Field to win PENNational 50 at PPMS
 
Imperial, PA (April 10, 2014) The Kentucky Colonel Steve Francis made a lap 19 pass on Jonathan Davenport and held off Brian Birkhofer the rest of way to pick up the win in the NDRL PENNational 50 at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway Thursday night.
 
“It was nice to get a win here tonight,” Francis said. “This was a brand new car and the guys did a good job with it. It was good to get one for Clint Bowyer Racing and Georgia Boot.”
 
Francis and Tim Fuller paced the field of 26 cars to the green flag, but it was Davenport who got the early lead, rocketing from the outside of the second row around the front row starters.
Davenport was able to pull out ahead to a bit of a lead, but as the cars entered lapped traffic Francis reeled him in and slid by the 6 machine to take the top spot on the 19th circuit. Birkhofer quickly followed Francis around Davenport into second and they remained close together in lapped traffic until Jared Miley slowed bringing out the race’s only caution on lap 24.

Once the field went back to green the top three remained in a good battle up front, while 10th starting Brandon Sheppard made a pass around Gregg Satterlee to move into fourth.

The top two cars pulled away from Davenport and as they again got into lapped traffic. Birkhofer would get within a car length of Francis, but that was about as close as he would get.

Francis stretched his lead out to about four car lengths in the latter stages of the race and it would be the 15 Clint Bowyer Racing Georgia Boot backed late model that would cross the checkered flag first in front of a large crowd at the Dirt Monster Half Mile.
 
“The track was great,” Francis said. “It was smooth and you could run on it top to bottom.”
 
It was Francis’s first win at Pittsburgh since 1996 and his first start at the track since 2007.
 
“We haven’t had much luck with the NDRL races and with a few laps left I got into traffic that was two wide and I thought I was going to give this one away with about five to go,” Francis said. “But we were able to get by and ended up getting this one.”
Kent Robinson was able to get by both Satterlee and Sheppard to finish fourth, followed by the Rocket House Car of Sheppard, who rounded out the top five. Satterlee would wind up sixth, followed by Fuller in seventh, the NDRL point leader coming into the night Chris Madden in eighth, Kenny Pettyjohn in ninth and B Main #2 winner Billy Moyer came home tenth.

There were 41 NDRL late models that were on hand for the races.
Fuller, Francis, Birkhofer and Davenport won the heat races.

In other action Steve Dixon survived a race of attrition that saw top contenders Bart Hartman and Jacob Hawkins have mechanical issues to win the NDRL E Mod main event. Jonathan Taylor was second, followed by Mike Potosky, Mercer winner Rich Michael, Jr, and Ryan Taylor.

Ryan Montgomery won the Rush Weekly Series Crate Feature, a race that went caution free. Steve Beatty finished second and Michael Lake completed the podium.
 
 This is leg one of what is a three race weekend for the NDRL. They head to Virginia the next two nights starting with the Gunter’s Honey 50 at Winchester Speedway Friday night and then the Aaron’s King of the Commonwealth at Virginia Motor Speedway on Saturday night.
 
NDRL Penn National 50 Results
1.       (1) 15 Steve Francis, Ashland, KY
2.       (3) 15b Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA
3.       (4) 6 Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA
4.       (7) 7r Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN
5.       (10) 1 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL
6.       (6) 22s Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA
7.       (2) 19 Tim Fuller, Watertown, NY
8.       (8) 44 Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC
9.       (9) 38 Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, DE
10.   (18) 21 Billy Moyer, Sr, Batesville, AR
11.   (17) 57j Bub McCool, Vicksburg, MS
12.   (14) 21jr Bill Moyer, Jr, Batesville, AR
13.   (21) 5 Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN
14.   (5) 02 Brandon Burgoon, Pittsburgh, PA
15.   (15) 23 John Blankenship, Williamson, WV
16.   (22) 25z Mason Ziegler, Chalk Hill, PA
17.   (25) 17 Keith Barbara, South Park, PA
18.   (23) 22f Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC
19.   (24) 111 Max Blair, Titusville, PA
20.   (11) 0 Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN
21.   (19) 7m Michael Davis, Rayland, OH
22.   (12) 0x Steve Baker, Fairmont, WV
23.   (16) 21d Dan Stone, Thompson, PA
24.   (13) H1 Jared Miley, South Park, PA
25.   (26) 28 Dennis Erb, Jr, Carpentersville, IL
26.   (20) 1j Davey Johnson, Imperial, PA
Lap Leaders : Davenport (1-18), Francis (19-50)
Fast Qualifier: Chris Madden
Heat Winners: Fuller, Francis, Birkhofer, Davenport
B Main Winners: McCool, Moyer, Sr
 
by: Jerin Steele 
 
Official NDRL 2014 Sponsors:
Hoosier Racing Tires, VP Race Fuels, Arizona Sport Shirts, Keyser Manufacturing, Schaeffer's Racing Oil and Lubricants, Capital Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, DirtonDirt.com, Bell, DirtWrap, C&R Racing, Genesis Shocks, AR Bodies, Little Power Shop, Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales, Dirtwrap, JRi Shocks, Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars, Velocita USA, RockAuto.com, Clements Race Engines, Total Seal Rings, Pro Power Racing, Cometic Gaskets, Dyers Top Rods, Vic Hill Race Engines, K1 Technologies, JE Pistons, High Velocity Heads and JNJ Motorsports Media.
 
To stay up with all of the latest happenings check out www.thendrl.com and make sure to “Like” the National Dirt Racing League on Facebook at www.facebook.com/NationalDirtRacingLeague and follow the NDRL on Twitter at @The_NDRL. The list of 2014 partners continues to grow, if you have questions or comments or if you are interested in becoming a sponsor of the NDRL contact Series Director Kelley Carlton at (864) 871-1442 / kcarlton@thendrl.com or NDRL Marketing Director Jason Babyak at (602) 647-0649 / jbabyak@thendrl.com .